Key takeaways
- Colombia's apartment market enters 2026 on strong footing.
- Apartment prices vary dramatically by city, neighborhood, and estrato classification (1-6).
- According to Banco de la República housing market reports, the national average gross rental yield for apartments sits at approximately 5.8% for traditional long-term leases.
- The macroeconomic conditions entering 2026 shape the market for Colombian apartments.
- Colombia's new construction market has transformed since 2023, with developers catering to international buyers.
Updated November 2026.
Buyer closing costs are about 2% of the price: 0.27% notary, 0.67% registration and 1% beneficencia, plus legal fees. Gross yields run 8-15% for short-term rentals and 5-9% for long-term leases. Foreigners hold the same title rights as citizens, and a purchase typically closes in 30 to 45 days.
Checklist · Before you sign a promesa
The 12 documents I check on every deal
Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.
Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
The building's or gated community's administración
From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
In the deed and on the cadastral record
Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
Declared before the notary in the deed itself
Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.
Where each document comes from
- Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
- Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
- Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
- HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
- Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
- Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
- Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
- Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
- Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
- Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
- Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
- Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
Google · Preferred source
The full checklist is ready.
Add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google and all 12 documents show here, with where to get each one and a printable version. One click, no email, no call.
Colombia Apartment Market Overview 2026
Colombia's apartment market enters 2026 on strong footing. According to data from DANE (Colombia's national statistics agency) and Camacol (the Colombian Chamber of Construction), new apartment construction permits rose significantly through 2025, with Medellín, Bogotá, and Cartagena leading the charge. Dollar-based buyers should convert each COP price at the current rate. Interest rates are falling, apartment inventory is growing, and demand from both domestic and international buyers continues to accelerate. For foreign buyers specifically, this combination creates an ideal entry window before prices adjust to the new rate environment.
| City / Neighborhood | Price/m² (USD) | Annual Appreciation | Demand Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín, El Poblado | $2,400-$3,900 | +8.5% | Very High |
| Bogotá, Usaquén | $2,000-$3,200 | +7.8% | High |
| Cartagena, Bocagrande | $1,800-$3,000 | ~7-8% | High |
| Cali, Ciudad Jardín | $1,100-$1,800 | +6.1% | Medium |
| Barranquilla, Riomar | $900-$1,500 | ~7-8% historically | Rising |
Property Prices by Neighborhood
Apartment prices vary dramatically by city, neighborhood, and estrato classification (1-6). Estrato 6 areas command the highest prices, while estrato 3-4 offer better value for investors. DANE and Camacol data shows national prices rose 7.2% in 2025, outpacing inflation for the third year. El Poblado leads at COP 10M-15M per square meter ($281-$421/ft²), while Laureles and Envigado offer a comparable quality of life.
| Neighborhood | Avg. Apartment Price (USD) | Price/m² (USD) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Poblado, Medellín | $150,000-$400,000 | $2,400-$3,900 | Luxury / STR |
| Laureles, Medellín | $85,000-$180,000 | $1,600-$2,500 | Digital Nomads |
| Chapinero, Bogotá | $100,000-$220,000 | $1,800-$2,300 | Medium-Term Rental |
| Walled City, Cartagena | $180,000-$350,000 | $2,200-$3,000 | Vacation Rental |
| El Rodadero, Santa Marta | $60,000-$120,000 | $900-$1,300 | Budget Beach |
| Envigado, Medellín | $75,000-$160,000 | $1,300-$1,700 | Value / Families |
| Riomar, Barranquilla | $60,000-$130,000 | $900-$1,500 | Appreciation Play |
Rental Yields and ROI Analysis
Colombia offers some of the strongest rental yields in Latin America, with returns varying significantly based on city, rental strategy, and property management approach. According to Banco de la República housing market reports, the national average gross rental yield for apartments sits at approximately 5.8% for traditional long-term leases. However, short-term rental platforms have transformed the income potential of Colombian apartments, particularly in tourism-heavy cities. Medellín's El Poblado delivers gross yields of 8-12% for well-managed Airbnb properties, while Cartagena's old city apartments generate 12-15% gross yields during peak season. The key variable is occupancy: properties with professional management and strategic pricing consistently outperform self-managed units by 25-40% in net annual income.
| City / Neighborhood | Gross Yield (STR) | Gross Yield (LTR) | Avg. Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín, El Poblado | 8-12% | 5.5-6.5% | 70-80% |
| Medellín, Laureles | 10-14% | 6-7% | 75-85% |
| Bogotá, Chapinero | 7-10% | 5.5-7% | 65-75% |
| Cartagena, Walled City | 12-15% | 5-6% | 65-75% |
| Santa Marta, El Rodadero | 9-12% | 6-7.5% | 55-70% |
| Property Example | Purchase Price | Monthly Income (STR) | Annual Net Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio, Laureles (45m²) | $70,000 | $700-$950 | 8-10% |
| 2BR, El Poblado (75m²) | $165,000 | $1,200-$1,800 | 6-9% |
| 1BR, Walled City (60m²) | $200,000 | $1,800-$3,000 | 7-12% |
| 2BR, Chapinero (80m²) | $130,000 | $900-$1,200 | 5-8% |
| 2BR, El Rodadero (70m²) | $75,000 | $600-$900 | 7-10% |
Want to know exactly what your Colombia apartment investment could earn? Get a personalized rental yield projection based on real occupancy data from our 200+ property portfolio across 6 Colombian cities.
Is Now a Good Time to Buy in Colombia
The macroeconomic conditions entering 2026 shape the market for Colombian apartments. The Banco de la República cut the policy rate from 13.25% in 2023 to 9.5% by early 2026 (Source: Banco de la República monetary policy minutes, 2026). This easing reduces financing costs for domestic buyers, stimulates new construction, and attracts international investment. According to Camacol, new housing starts increased 14% year-over-year in late 2025, but this supply will not hit the market for 18-24 months, keeping current inventory tight. The COP/USD rate moves the dollar price of every listing. Colombia's GDP growth of 3.2% in 2025 outpaced the Latin American average of 2.1%, providing a solid macroeconomic foundation for real estate demand (Source: DANE national accounts, 2025).
Compare apartment prices across Medellín, Bogotá, and Cartagena against the price per square foot on this page.
New Construction Market
Colombia's new construction market has transformed since 2023, with developers catering to international buyers. Camacol shows permits increased 14% in 2025, with average units trending smaller (55-75 square meters) for accessible price points. The pre-construction model requires 30% down across 18-24 months, then 70% at delivery, letting buyers lock in current prices. New construction in El Poblado averages COP 12M-16M per square meter ($337-$449/ft²), while Laureles and Envigado offer COP 6M-9M ($169-$253/ft²).
| City / Zone | Pre-Construction Price/m² | Delivery Premium | Avg. Build Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín, El Poblado | $2,800-$3,500 | Varies by project | 20-24 months |
| Medellín, Laureles | $1,800-$2,200 | Varies by project | 18-22 months |
| Bogotá, Metro Corridor | $1,600-$2,400 | Varies by project | 18-24 months |
| Cartagena, Serrezuela | $2,000-$2,800 | Varies by project | 20-26 months |
| Barranquilla, Buenavista | $1,000-$1,400 | Varies by project | 18-22 months |
Access exclusive pre-construction pricing from vetted developers across Colombia's top markets. We negotiate directly with developers and can secure 5-10% below public launch prices on select projects.
Types of Property Available
Colombia's market encompasses diverse property types. Standard apartments (40-120 square meters) represent the largest segment. Studios (25-45 square meters) are popular for short-term rental investors, offering the lowest entry price with highest per-square-meter returns. Penthouses command 25-40% premiums for terraces and views. Duplex apartments offer house-like living within secure buildings and are popular in Bogotá's northern districts.
APARTMENTS
Modern apartments in high-rise buildings with amenities including pools, gyms, and 24/7 security. The most liquid property type with the broadest resale market.
HOUSES
Standalone homes and townhouses in gated communities (conjuntos cerrados) with private gardens and parking. Popular with families and long-term residents.
COUNTRY ESTATES
Traditional Colombian fincas with mountain views, pools, and extensive grounds. Located in regions like Guatapé and the Coffee Region, ideal for vacation rentals.
LAND LOTS
Buildable plots with road access and utility connections in developing areas. The most speculative option with highest upside potential near infrastructure projects.
COMMERCIAL
Retail spaces, offices, and mixed-use units in high-traffic zones. Generate 7-10% gross yields with longer lease terms (3-5 years) and lower management intensity.
PENTHOUSES
Top-floor luxury units with private terraces, panoramic views, and premium finishes. Command 25-40% premiums and attract the highest nightly rates for short-term rentals.
Can Foreigners Buy Property in Colombia
Colombia is one of the most foreign-buyer-friendly real estate markets in Latin America. Unlike many countries that restrict foreign property ownership, Colombia grants foreigners the same property rights as Colombian nationals with no limitations on the number of properties, property types, or locations. You do not need Colombian residency, a visa, or a local bank account to purchase property. The process requires only a valid passport, a Colombian tax identification number (Cédula de Extranjería or NIT, which your attorney can obtain in 1-2 business days), and the purchase funds. Colombia has no restrictions on repatriating rental income or sales proceeds, although you must register the investment with the Banco de la República through a simple declaratory process to ensure smooth currency transfers.
Step-by-Step Buying Process
The Colombian apartment buying process follows a structured sequence that protects both buyer and seller. Step one is property identification and due diligence: once you have identified an apartment, your attorney will conduct a title search through the Oficina de Registro de Instrumentos Públicos, verify the property's legal status, confirm there are no liens or encumbrances, and review the building's horizontal property regime (propiedad horizontal). This due diligence phase typically takes 5-7 business days. Step two is the offer and promise of sale (promesa de compraventa): this legally binding contract specifies the agreed price, payment terms, closing date, and conditions. A deposit of 10% of the purchase price is standard and is held by the notary or a fiduciary trust (fiducia) until closing.
Ready to start the buying process? A purchase runs from property search to registered title deed in about 30-45 days.
What Is Colombia Like to Live In
Living in Colombia offers a quality of life that surprises international buyers. Medellín provides year-round 22-28°C (72-82°F) weather and a world-class metro. A comfortable lifestyle including rent, dining, health insurance, and transportation costs $1,500-$2,500 per month. The Ruta N Innovation District has attracted technology companies alongside established expat communities in El Poblado and Laureles.
Planning your move to Colombia? We help buyers find the right apartment in the right neighborhood for their lifestyle. Tell us about your plans and we will match you with the perfect location.
Major Colombian cities at a glance
Verified zones, price ranges in USD/m² (March 2026)
| Zone | Municipality | USD / m² | Type | Key feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín | Antioquia | $1,800–4,500 | Tech / Expat hub | Spring climate, El Poblado, growing nomad scene |
| Bogotá | Cundinamarca | $2,000–6,000 | Capital / Business | Largest market, financial center, varied climate |
| Cartagena | Bolívar | $2,500–7,000 | Beach / Tourism | UNESCO walled city, luxury beach market |
| Cali | Valle del Cauca | $1,400–3,000 | Salsa / Affordable | Year-round warm climate, lower entry prices |
| Santa Marta | Magdalena | $1,300–2,800 | Caribbean coastal | Beach + Sierra Nevada, Tayrona gateway |
| Barranquilla | Atlántico | $1,200–3,200 | Industrial port | Carnival capital, growing real estate |
| Bucaramanga | Santander | $1,000–2,200 | Mid-size affordable | Best quality of life rankings |
| Pereira | Risaralda | $900–2,000 | Eje Cafetero | Coffee triangle, mid-altitude climate |
Closing Costs and Taxes
Purchasing an apartment in Colombia involves buyer closing costs of about 2% of the purchase price: notarial fees (0.27%), registration tax (0.67%) and beneficencia (1.0%), all collected at the notary. The retención en la fuente (1%) is paid by the seller. Attorney fees run $1,000-$2,000 for title search, contract review, and closing representation. Add $800-$1,200 for S.A.S. entity formation if applicable. Total buyer-side costs including your lawyer typically land at 3-3.5%.
Tax planning is critical for maximizing net returns. Non-resident property owners pay a flat 35% tax rate on net rental income, but allowable deductions, including depreciation (5% of building value annually over 20 years), administration fees, maintenance, insurance, property tax, and management costs, typically reduce the effective rate to 8-15% of gross rental income. For a $150,000 apartment generating $1,200 per month in gross rent, deductions averaging $650 per month leave taxable income of approximately $6,600 annually, resulting in an effective tax burden of approximately $2,310 per year (Source: DIAN tax schedule, 2025). Structuring ownership through a Colombian S.A.S. corporation can reduce the effective rate further for portfolios of two or more properties, as the corporate tax rate of 35% applies to net income after all business deductions. Colombia maintains double taxation treaties with Spain, Chile, Mexico, Switzerland, and several other nations, preventing income from being taxed twice.
| Cost Item | Rate / Amount | On $150K Purchase | Paid By |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration Tax | 0.67% of declared value | $1,005 | Buyer |
| Beneficencia | 1.0% of declared value | $1,500 | Buyer |
| Notary Fees | 0.27% (buyer's half of 0.54%) | $405 | Split |
| Legal / Attorney Fees | $1,000-$2,000 flat | $1,500 | Buyer |
| Retention Tax (Retefuente) | 1% up to 10,000 UVT (COP 523.7M), 2.5% on the excess | $1,500 | Seller |
| Title Insurance (Optional) | 0.3-0.5% | $450-$750 | Buyer |
| Strategy | Typical Entry Price | Expected Gross Yield | Management Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short-Term Rental (Airbnb) | $80,000-$200,000 | 10-15% | High |
| Pre-Construction Flip | $60,000-$150,000 | 15-25% total | Low |
| Long-Term Rental | $70,000-$160,000 | 5-8% | Low |
| Digital Nomad (30-90 day) | $85,000-$180,000 | 8-12% | Medium |
| Portfolio (Multi-City) | $200,000-$350,000 | 9-12% blended | Medium |
Digital Nomads and Expat Community
Colombia has positioned itself as a premier digital nomad destination. The Digital Nomad Visa (2022) allows remote workers earning $2,640+/month to live legally for up to two years without Colombian tax obligations on foreign income. Medellín is the undisputed capital of nomad life in South America, with Laureles, Poblado, and Envigado offering dozens of coworking spaces and fiber internet at 100-500 Mbps. Monthly coliving and coworking memberships range from $200-$600.
Looking for the perfect base for remote work in Colombia? We specialize in apartments with high-speed internet, dedicated workspaces, and proximity to coworking hubs across Medellín, Bogotá, and Cartagena.
Position yourself for Colombia's next growth cycle. Our market analysis identifies the neighborhoods with the strongest 3-5 year appreciation potential and the rental yields to support your investment thesis.
Who wrote this
Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.