Key takeaways
- Medellín in 2026 combines shrinking resale inventory, mortgage rates down to about 11% from 16%+ peaks, and historical appreciation of 7–8% a year in prime neighborhoods (Source: DANE housing price indices and Banco de la República credit data, 2025).
- El Poblado commands the highest prices at around $225/ft², while areas like Sabaneta run around $150–$160/ft².
- Gross rental yields in Medellín's upper strata (4–6) average roughly 5% annually for residential properties, with net yields around 4% after predial tax, administration fees, management commissions, and vacancy.
- Yes, mortgage rates have fallen to approximately 11% (from 16%+ peaks), credit is expanding over 50%, construction permits are up roughly 20%, and resale inventory is contracting with properties selling 30–40% faster than 2024, creating a convergence of favorable buying conditions not seen since 2019 (Source: Banco de la República lending data and DANE construction permits, 2025).
- Demand has been particularly strong in the mid-to-upper price segments, driven by falling interest rates and renewed buyer confidence. (Source: DANE construction and housing sales data, 2025)
What Does the Medellín Real Estate Market Look Like in 2026?
Medellín in 2026 combines shrinking resale inventory, mortgage rates down to about 11% from 16%+ peaks, and historical appreciation of 7–8% a year in prime neighborhoods (Source: DANE housing price indices and Banco de la República credit data, 2025). Properties are selling 30–40% faster than 12 months ago, and access to the existing Metro de Medellín network should support values near stations.
· By Mike Zapata · 18 min read
The Medellín real estate market in 2026 is in a confirmed growth cycle driven by falling interest rates, a more than 50% surge in mortgage lending (Banco de la República), and a ~20% jump in construction permits across Antioquia (DANE).
GDP +2.7%. Consumer spending +3.8%. Business investment +8.3%. New housing sales in the Valle de Aburrá +16%. The 2022–2024 contraction is over, the market is accelerating.
Checklist · Before you sign a promesa
The 12 documents I check on every deal
Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.
Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
The building's or gated community's administración
From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
In the deed and on the cadastral record
Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
Declared before the notary in the deed itself
Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.
Where each document comes from
- Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
- Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
- Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
- HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
- Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
- Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
- Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
- Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
- Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
- Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
- Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
- Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
Google · Preferred source
The full checklist is ready.
Add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google and all 12 documents show here, with where to get each one and a printable version. One click, no email, no call.
For international buyers, Medellín luxury apartments sell at about $225/ft². Colombia places zero restrictions on foreign property ownership, full freehold title, same rights as a Colombian citizen, no trusts or nominee structures required. You can close remotely in 30–45 days.
Which Medellín neighborhood fits your budget and lifestyle?
How Much Does Property Cost in Medellín by Neighborhood?
Medellín property prices vary dramatically by neighborhood, property type, and altitude. El Poblado commands the highest prices at around $225/ft², while areas like Sabaneta run around $150–$160/ft². Here's what closing data shows across the city's most investable neighborhoods as of early 2026.
El Poblado: The Premium Standard
El Poblado remains Medellín's most sought-after neighborhood for both international buyers and wealthy Colombians. The area stretches from the Golden Mile (Milla de Oro) commercial corridor up through residential sectors like El Tesoro, Los Balsos, San Lucas, and Las Palmas.
Laureles: The Local Favorite
Laureles has quietly become one of Medellín's strongest markets. Closing prices average around $200/ft² for 970–1,200 ft² apartments, the most liquid segment at just ~100 days to sell.
Envigado: Growth Market
Envigado, directly south of El Poblado, averages around $200/ft², with strong demand in the 970–1,200 ft² segment; the Alto del Escobero pocket runs $357K to $1.4M USD (median $667K). See our rental yields by neighborhood analysis.
Sabaneta: The Entry Point
Sabaneta sits at the southern end of the metro line and offers Medellín's most accessible luxury entry point. Prices range from around $150–$160/ft². The trade-off is longer selling times (250+ days for resale), but the neighborhood's connection to the metro system and younger demographic make it increasingly popular for rental income strategies.
Neighborhood Price Comparison
| NEIGHBORHOOD | PRICE/FT² | AVG DAYS TO SELL |
|---|---|---|
| El Poblado | ~$225/ft² | ~90–200 days |
| Laureles | ~$200/ft² | ~100 days |
| Envigado | ~$200/ft² | ~85–150 days |
| Sabaneta | ~$155/ft² | 250+ days |
Source: asking prices, March 2026. All prices converted to USD at COP 3,700 = $1, Q1 2026.
EL POBLADO
The international hub. Estrato 6. Restaurants, nightlife, coworking. Highest demand from foreigners. $185-$420/ft².
LAURELES
Local favorite. More authentic, tree-lined streets, walkable. Growing expat community.
ENVIGADO
Residential suburb south of El Poblado. Family-friendly, quieter. Better value per ft². Emerging investment zone.
LAS PALMAS / SANTA ELENA
Mountain luxury above the city. Fincas with panoramic views. Premium lifestyle. Estates with land.
What Are Rental Yields in Medellín?
Gross rental yields in Medellín's upper strata (4–6) average roughly 5% annually for residential properties, with net yields around 4% after predial tax, administration fees, management commissions, and vacancy. Office space in El Poblado delivers higher gross yields of 7–8%, while commercial retail in malls yields around 7%. (Source: DANE housing rental market data, 2025)
Long-term Rental Yields (2025 Data)
| PROPERTY TYPE | GROSS YIELD | NET YIELD | TREND |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential (Upper Strata) | ~5% | ~4% | Stable |
| Residential (Mid Strata) | ~6% | , | Stable |
| Office (El Poblado A+) | ~7.5% | ~5.5% | Slight decline |
| Commercial (Malls) | ~7% | ~6% | Stable |
Rental Prices by Neighborhood
Long-term rental rates vary significantly by neighborhood. Here's what our market analysis shows for monthly rental closing prices per square foot across the most investable zones:
| NEIGHBORHOOD | RENT/FT²/MO | BEST SIZE | DAYS TO RENT |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Poblado | ~$1.50 | 320–750 ft² | ~85–95 |
| Envigado | ~$1.30 | 540–750 ft² | ~85 |
| Laureles | ~$1.00–$1.20 | Under 970 ft² | ~90 |
| Sabaneta | ~$0.90–$1.05 | 540–970 ft² | ~100 |
Long-term rents per square foot per month run about $1.50 in El Poblado, $1.30 in Envigado, $1.00–$1.20 in Laureles and $0.90–$1.05 in Sabaneta, with units taking roughly 85 to 100 days to rent.
Source: asking rents, March 2026. Converted to USD at COP 3,700 = $1, Q1 2026.
Short-term Rental Market: The Numbers
| MUNICIPALITY | ACTIVE UNITS | AVG OCCUPANCY | GROSS MONTHLY (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín | 12,000 | healthy | competitive gross income |
| Envigado | ~800 | 64% | ~strong returns |
| Sabaneta | ~700 | 70% | ~$865 |
| Rionegro | ~450 | 50% | ~$975 |
For investors considering short-term rental, Sabaneta delivers the highest occupancy (70%) despite lower per-night rates. Medellín proper generates the highest gross income but has the most competition. Envigado sits in a sweet spot, strong occupancy, lower competition, and growing demand from visitors who want a quieter base.
Want a rental yield projection for your budget? Our advisor will run the numbers, instant response.
What rental yield can your target property generate?
Is It a Good Time to Buy in Medellín?
Yes, mortgage rates have fallen to approximately 11% (from 16%+ peaks), credit is expanding over 50%, construction permits are up roughly 20%, and resale inventory is contracting with properties selling 30–40% faster than 2024, creating a convergence of favorable buying conditions not seen since 2019 (Source: Banco de la República lending data and DANE construction permits, 2025). Investors who entered in 2023 have benefited from El Poblado's historical appreciation of around 7-8% annually, and the window for pre-metro-expansion pricing in Sabaneta and Envigado is narrowing according to Camacol Antioquia.
What drives investment decisions, top factors cited by industry professionals
Thinking about buying? Start with a private consultation.
What's Happening in Medellín's New Housing Market?
New housing sales across the greater Medellín metro area have grown steadily, with the broader region (including Oriente and Occidente Cercano) significantly outperforming the previous year. Demand has been particularly strong in the mid-to-upper price segments, driven by falling interest rates and renewed buyer confidence. (Source: DANE construction and housing sales data, 2025)
Where the growth is concentrated matters for investors. Medellín city center continues to lead in volume, but the percentage growth is happening at the edges:
| MUNICIPALITY | 2024 SALES | 2025 (JAN–SEP) | GROWTH SIGNAL |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín | Strong | Accelerating | Steady growth |
| Bello | Strong | Steady | Stable |
| Sabaneta | Growing | Accelerating | Accelerating |
| Rionegro | Strong | Surging | Explosive growth |
| La Ceja | Emerging | Growing fast | Strong growth |
| Guarne | Emerging | Rapidly growing | Fastest in Antioquia |
Market conditions are favorable. See what is available now.
What Types of Property Can I Buy in Medellín?
Medellín offers four primary property types for international buyers: apartments ($80K–$2M+, best for rental income at 5–8% gross yields), hillside houses ($357K–$3.3M, privacy and appreciation), development lots ($50K–$500K, highest appreciation potential of the four types in emerging zones), and commercial properties ($100K–$1M, stable long-term leases), all available under full freehold foreign ownership with no restrictions (Source: DANE property classification data, 2025).
Apartments
The core of Medellín's market. Apartments are the most common property type in the Medellín market. High-rise apartments in El Poblado range from studios at $80K to penthouses exceeding $2M USD. The most liquid segment is 540–970 ft², these sell fastest and rent most easily.
Monthly admin fees: $80–$400/month depending on building and amenities.
HOUSES
Freestanding homes are available primarily in El Poblado's hillside sectors (Las Palmas, Alto de Las Palmas), Envigado's Alto del Escobero, and the expanding eastern suburbs. Prices range from $357K to $3.3M USD, from a modest property to an estate in Las Palmas with panoramic valley views.
Development Lots
Available in the Oriente Cercano (Rionegro, La Ceja, El Retiro) and Occidente Cercano (Sopetrán, San Jerónimo). Lot prices: $7–$27/ft² depending on location and amenities.
The Guatapé Opportunity
Two hours east of Medellín (roughly 60 to 75 minutes once the planned highway is operational, with major works expected from late 2027), Guatapé offers what Medellín cannot: land in large parcels and the same title rights as citizens. The reservoir covers 27 square miles (70 km²) and is surrounded by jungle and rolling terrain. El Peñol, the iconic 200-meter monolith, is visible from virtually every property in the area.
Property types range from cabins inside gated communities to lakefront homes ($500K–$2.8M USD) to raw waterfront land parcels for development. The reservoir is physically finite, it doesn't grow, making waterfront parcels a structurally constrained asset.
Values along the corridor are already adjusting. We maintain a dedicated Guatapé portfolio at guatapeproperties.com.
Apartments, houses, or land? Tell us what you're looking for, we'll build a curated shortlist.
LUXURY APARTMENTS
Interactive ROI Calculator loading... (JavaScript Component)
HOUSES & FINCAS
Las Palmas, El Retiro, Envigado hills. Private estates with views. Lifestyle buyers and families.
PRE-CONSTRUCTION
New projects in El Poblado, Envigado. Payment plans during construction. 10-20% discount vs finished.
COMMERCIAL
Airbnb-ready studios, office space, retail. Income-producing from day one. Strong rental yields.
LAND
Eastern Antioquia, Guatapé corridor, rural parcels.
TURNKEY RENTALS
Furnished, Airbnb-listed, cash-flowing. Buy a running business with immediate income.
How Do Foreigners Buy Property in Medellín?
Colombia's property laws are among the most foreign-friendly in Latin America. There are zero restrictions on foreign ownership, you receive the same freehold title as a Colombian citizen. No trusts, no nominee structures, no workarounds. The process takes 30–60 days from signed promise of sale to registered title. Here are the steps. (Source: Banco de la República foreign investment framework, 2025)
Step 1: Property Selection and Due Diligence
We filter the market for you. We build a shortlist based on your budget, preferred neighborhood, property type, and investment goals. Every property undergoes a full title search (Certificado de Tradición y Libertad) to verify clean ownership, no liens, no encumbrances, and compliance with urban planning regulations.
Step 2: Promise of Sale (Promesa de Compraventa)
The binding contract between buyer and seller. It specifies the price, payment schedule (typically 10–20% deposit, balance at closing), delivery date, and penalties for non-compliance under Colombian Civil Code art. 1893. Our legal team drafts and reviews every clause.
Step 3: Fund Transfer
Funds arrive by SWIFT wire in a Colombian bank account, and the bank files a Formulario No. 4 with the Banco de la República declaring real estate investment. That registration is what lets you repatriate profits when you sell.
Use a licensed FX brokerage instead of bank-to-bank wire, 1–3% better rates on large transfers, English-language service via email, 2–3 day processing. We coordinate account opening during due diligence so funds are ready at signing.
Step 4: Notarial Signing (Escritura Pública)
Both parties (or their power-of-attorney representatives) sign before a notary. The final payment is made to the seller. The notary withholds a 1% retention tax on the sale value. Remote signing via power of attorney is standard, most of our international buyers never visit Colombia before closing.
Step 5: Property Registration
Closing Costs
| COST | AMOUNT | PAID BY |
|---|---|---|
| Notary Fees | 0.54% of sale price | Split 50/50 |
| Registration Tax | 0.67% of sale price | Buyer |
| Beneficencia | 1.0% of sale price | Buyer |
| Retention Tax (Retención) | 1% up to 10,000 UVT, 2.5% on the excess | Seller |
| Capital Gains Tax (if selling after 2+ yrs) | 15% of gain | Seller |
| Annual Property Tax (Predial) | 0.3–1.2% of cadastral value | Owner |
Investor Visa
Ready to start the process? We handle everything, title search, legal, fund transfer, remote closing.
STEP 1: SEARCH & SELECT
Tell us your criteria. We match you with properties from our curated inventory. Virtual tours for shortlisted options.
STEP 2: DUE DILIGENCE
Title search, legal verification, physical inspection. Our legal team handles everything. You know the status before committing.
STEP 3: OFFER & PROMESA
Purchase agreement with deposit (10-20%). Legally binding. International wire registered with Banco de la República.
STEP 4: CLOSE & REGISTER
Escritura at notary. Title registered in your name. 30-45 days total. Remote closing via power of attorney fully supported.
What Is Medellín Like to Live In?
Medellín sits at 1,495 meters (4,905 ft) in the Aburrá Valley, earning its name "City of Eternal Spring" with year-round temperatures of 22–28°C (72–82°F). No heating. No air conditioning. No seasonal wardrobe. The climate alone is one of the top three reasons international buyers give for choosing Medellín.
Infrastructure and Connectivity
The metro system (Colombia's only one) runs north-south through the valley, with metrocable gondolas reaching hillside communities and the Tranvía connecting eastern neighborhoods.
José María Córdova Airport (MDE) in Rionegro: direct flights to Miami (3.5 hrs), Houston, New York, Fort Lauderdale, Madrid, Panama City, Lima, Mexico City and dozens more.
Healthcare
Healthcare is world-class. Medellín is a global medical tourism destination, Clínica Las Américas and Hospital Pablo Tobón Uribe rank among the best in Latin America. Doctor visits: $25–$50 USD. Private insurance: $150–$300/month.
Cost of Living
Typical cost of living figures in Medellín:
$2,500–$3,500/mo
$60–$120/mo
$25–$40/mo
$350–$450/mo incl. benefits
The Expat and Digital Nomad Community
Medellín's international community has grown substantially since 2020. El Poblado and Laureles are the primary hubs, coworking spaces (Selina, WeWork, Tinkko), international restaurants, English-speaking services. The transition from North America or Europe is remarkably smooth.
Thinking about making the move? Tell us your lifestyle priorities, we'll match you to the right neighborhood.
Ready to explore Medellín real estate? No commitment, just information.
Where Is Medellín Real Estate Heading in 2026–2027?
Three forces are shaping Medellín's trajectory: shrinking resale inventory, mortgage rates near 11% driving 50%+ credit growth, and infrastructure such as the Metro de la 80 project plus the Oriente corridor.
Should I Buy in Medellín Right Now? Here's What the Data Shows
The data says yes, but the data said yes 18 months ago too, and everything has gotten more expensive since then. The buyers who acted in 2023 have benefited from El Poblado's historical appreciation of around 7-8% annually. The buyers who waited are now paying the prices the early movers locked in.
Here's how I break it down by buyer profile:
What Are the Best ROI Returns by Property Type in Medellín?
Rental Yield Comparison 2026: Laureles and Envigado deliver the best yield-to-price ratio. A 600 ft² apartment in Laureles rents for $900–$1,200 USD monthly (long-term leases) or $1,500–$2,000+ USD monthly (Airbnb with professional management). At a purchase price of $180,000–$240,000 USD, that's a 6–8% gross annual yield before management fees. El Poblado yields are lower, 4–6% gross, because purchase prices are higher relative to rental income. Upper Strata 6 penthouses in El Poblado ($600,000–$900,000 USD) yield only 3–4% gross, but have historically appreciated faster, around 7-8% annually.
For land-flipping investors, appreciation outpaces all rental strategies. Guatapé land is the purest appreciation play, with zero active management. Oriente corridor properties (Rionegro, El Retiro) show similar patterns: appreciation is a past rate and not a forecast, and the highway has no opening date.
The critical insight: your neighborhood choice determines your return profile entirely. Laureles investors play yield arbitrage. Oriente investors play appreciation. El Poblado investors play safety + slow appreciation. All three strategies work simultaneously in Medellín, you just have to pick your profile.
Why Is Medellín the Preferred Destination for Digital Nomads and Expats?
Visa Pathways for Remote Workers: Colombia offers three main routes: the V (Digital Nomad) visa (income of at least 3 SMMLV, about $1,644/month, valid up to 2 years), the M (Inversionista) visa (real estate of at least 350 SMMLV, about $192,000 USD, titled in your own name and registered with the Banco de la República, valid up to 3 years), and the V (Rentista) visa (income from rents of at least 10 SMMLV, about $5,481/month, valid up to 2 years). The Digital Nomad visa is the entry point for most remote workers. Processing takes 60–90 days. No work permit required for remote employment. No taxation on foreign-sourced income for the first 10 years of residency.
Cost of Living Analysis: A comfortable lifestyle in Medellín breaks down as: $1,200–$1,500/month for a 1-bedroom apartment (unfurnished, Laureles or Envigado); $300–$400/month for groceries, restaurants, and utilities; $100–$150/month for fitness, coworking, and entertainment. Total monthly budget: $1,600–$2,050 USD.
Ready to explore Medellín as a base? Our network includes immigration lawyers, property managers, and coworking operators. We'll coordinate your visa paperwork, property tours, and local onboarding.
What Infrastructure Projects Will Drive Medellín Real Estate Appreciation Through 2030?
Proximity to the Metro de Medellín network and the planned Metro de la 80 may support appreciation in properties within 500 meters of stations (no opening dates are confirmed here); comparable infrastructure projects in Antioquia have historically been followed by steady appreciation, in the region of 7-8% annually, with Sabaneta showing the largest upside as southern corridor prices ($140–$180/ft²) move toward Envigado levels ($190–$240/ft²). Oriente Cercano development including regional airport expansion and fiber corridor funding has accelerated speculation: land prices rose from $35K to $65K+/hectare in 18 months as infrastructure shifted from planned to under construction. (Source: DANE infrastructure projections and Camacol Antioquia, 2025)
What Could Drive Medellín Real Estate Appreciation Through 2030?
Several scenarios are worth considering, though none should be read as a guarantee. In a conservative scenario, El Poblado and secondary neighborhoods continue appreciating at roughly their historical pace, without any major acceleration from infrastructure catalysts. In a base case, transit and road projects advance roughly on schedule, and comparable infrastructure projects in Antioquia have historically been followed by steady appreciation, in the region of 7-8% annually in adjacent properties. In a more bullish scenario, Colombia's emergence as a regional tech hub, with major corporate offices moving in, could compound that infrastructure-driven appreciation further, particularly in Sabaneta and the Oriente corridor. (Source: DANE housing price indices, 2025)
BEST NEIGHBORHOODS MEDELLÍN
Detailed comparison: El Poblado vs Laureles vs Envigado. Prices, yields, lifestyle.
RENTAL YIELDS COLOMBIA
Airbnb and long-term rental data by city and neighborhood.
BUYING PROPERTY COLOMBIA
Complete foreign buyer process: legal, costs, remote closing.
SELL PROPERTY COLOMBIA
Already own? Free valuation, a growing network of international buyers.
GUATAPÉ REAL ESTATE
Lakefront properties about 2 hours from Medellín. New highway planned.
PROPERTY VALUATION
Free market analysis for your property.
Who wrote this
Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.