Key takeaways
- In 2026, gross rental yields range from 4.5% in prime Bogotá neighborhoods to 8-12% in secondary markets and seasonal short-term rental properties.
- Gross yield ignores costs: $150K apartment at $750/month rent = $9K annual rent = 6% gross yield.
- Rental yields across Colombia's six major investment cities range from 3.5% net in premium Bogotá neighborhoods to 5–9% gross in high-demand vacation rental markets like Cartagena and Guatapé.
- Long-term residential leases (12+ month tenancies at fixed monthly rents) provide stability and predictability but lower yields.
- In Medellín, prime Airbnb neighborhoods (Laureles, Envigado, Sabaneta) average 50-60% occupancy annually, with nightly rates of $35-$60 for 2BR properties and $60-$100 for 3BR.
Updated November 2026. US$ at the official TRM of COP 3,237.83 (7 Nov 2026).
Checklist · Before you sign a promesa
The 12 documents I check on every deal
Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.
Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
The building's or gated community's administración
From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
In the deed and on the cadastral record
Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
Declared before the notary in the deed itself
Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.
Where each document comes from
- Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
- Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
- Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
- HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
- Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
- Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
- Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
- Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
- Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
- Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
- Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
- Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
Google · Preferred source
The full checklist is ready.
Add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google and all 12 documents show here, with where to get each one and a printable version. One click, no email, no call.
What Rental Yields Can You Expect in Colombia in 2026?
Colombia has become one of Latin America's most attractive rental income destinations, driven by strong international demand from digital nomads, remote workers, and lifestyle investors. In 2026, gross rental yields range from 4.5% in prime Bogotá neighborhoods to 8-12% in secondary markets and seasonal short-term rental properties. However, the gap between gross and net yield is substantial, proper understanding of all costs is critical to evaluating real returns.
What Is the Difference Between Gross and Net Rental Yield?
Gross yield ignores costs: $150K apartment at $750/month rent = $9K annual rent = 6% gross yield. But net yield accounts for: property management (10%), property tax (0.5-1.2%), insurance (0.5-1%), maintenance (5-10%), vacancy (10-20%) = 40-50% expense deduction. Same $150K apartment nets $4,400 annually = 2.93% net yield. Total return combines that net yield with property appreciation over the holding period, though the two should be evaluated separately. Net yield is what matters for cash-on-cash return; appreciation creates long-term wealth.
Net yield is what remains after all operating expenses. Using the $150K example: $9,000 gross rent minus $1,000 management fees, minus $900 predial tax, minus $600 insurance, minus $900 maintenance reserve, minus $1,200 vacancy loss = $4,400 net annual income. That's a 2.93% net yield, not 6%. Over a 20-year holding period, this compounds dramatically: $2,400 annually in net cash flow (after reinvesting in property upkeep) plus property appreciation adds meaningfully to total return over a long holding period, but the actual cash you pull out is less than 3% yearly.
Use this framework: Net Yield = (Gross Rent × 0.65-0.75) ÷ Property Price. The 25-35% haircut covers management (10%), taxes (1-1.5%), insurance (0.5-1%), maintenance (5-7%), vacancy (8-12%), and incidental costs. Properties claiming 8% net yields either have unrealistic assumptions or are missing costs. Learn how to evaluate deals properly in our buying property in Colombia guide.
Rental Yields by City: Complete Breakdown
Rental yields across Colombia's six major investment cities range from 3.5% net in premium Bogotá neighborhoods to 5–9% gross in high-demand vacation rental markets like Cartagena and Guatapé. Medellín leads in balanced risk-adjusted returns at 5–7% gross yield combined with historical annual appreciation of around 7-8%, while Cali offers the highest net yields at 6–8% due to lower entry prices averaging $60,000–$120,000 for investment-grade apartments (according to Camacol, Regional Housing Market Report, 2025). Each city's yield profile reflects distinct tenant demographics, seasonality patterns, and appreciation trajectories that require different investment strategies.
Medellín: Balanced Growth with Stable Yield
Medellín's rental market has matured significantly, offering the most stable 5-5.5% gross yields and strongest long-term property appreciation. The city attracts young professionals, remote workers, and retirees seeking consistent rental demand across neighborhoods. Premium neighborhoods like Laureles, Sabaneta, and Envigado command 5.5-6.5% gross yields on furnished apartments, while secondary markets like Estadio and Castilla yield 4.5-5.2%. For unfurnished long-term rentals, yields drop to 3.5-4.5% but offer exceptional stability with 90%+ retention rates among corporate tenants and long-term residents.
Airbnb performance in Medellín has stabilized after the COVID surge, with realistic expectations at 6-8% gross annual yield (not the inflated 15% some marketers claim). A $100K property booking 160 nights/year at $40-50 ADR generates $6,400-$8,000 gross annual revenue, then minus 20% commission, management, cleaning, and utilities leaves 5-9% net ($2,880-$4,000). The key advantage: Medellín's year-round demand (strong Q3/Q4 for international tourism, steady corporate demand year-round) creates consistent occupancy, unlike coastal markets with pronounced seasonality.
Long-term property appreciation in Medellín has historically tracked around 7-8% annually, making it the preferred market for buy-and-hold investors accepting lower current yields in exchange for wealth building. For a broader investment analysis, see our Colombia real estate investment guide. Combining net yield with historical appreciation, a large share of total return in Medellín has come from capital appreciation rather than cash flow, which is why the market rewards patient, long-hold strategies over quick-turn plays.
Bogotá: Lowest Yields, Highest Appreciation
Colombia's capital and largest market commands a premium: prices run 30-40% higher than Medellín, while rental yields are the lowest in the country at 4-4.5% gross. A $250K apartment in Zona Rosa, Usaquén, or Chapinero generates $10K-$11.25K annual rent, yielding 4-4.5%. After all costs, net yield drops to 2.5-3%. The tradeoff: Bogotá's appreciation has historically been among the strongest in the country, driven by Colombia's economic concentration and steady local demand.
Cali: Highest Yields for Dollar Value
Cali offers the best yield-to-price ratio in Colombia: 2BR apartments in decent neighborhoods run $70K-$90K (San Alejo, San Bosco), generating 6-7% gross yields on long-term rentals and 7-9% on furnished apartments. A $80K property renting for $450-$500 monthly (long-term) or $450-$600 nightly (Airbnb 3-4 nights/week) creates immediate cash flow that's hard to achieve in expensive Medellín or Bogotá markets.
Cartagena: Seasonal Short-term Rental Market
Cartagena is the extreme case: it's a world-class tourist destination with pronounced seasonality. High season (December-January, June-August, Easter) sees Airbnb nightly rates of $80-$150 for 2BR properties, creating 10-14% gross annual yields. Low season (May, September-October) sees rates drop 40-50%, with occupancy as low as 20-30%. The net effect: realistic annual yields are 6-8% gross after seasonal variance, management costs, and vacancy.
Santa Marta & Guatapé: Secondary Market Opportunities
Santa Marta, on Colombia's Caribbean coast, offers a middle ground between Cartagena's extreme seasonality and Medellín's stability. Entry prices are lower ($80K-$150K for 2BR apartments), gross yields run 6-8%, and seasonal variation is moderate. The market appeals to investors seeking beach-town lifestyle and cash flow without Cartagena's intensity. Professional property management is available but less refined than Medellín or Bogotá, so expect more hands-on involvement.
Long-Term vs Short-Term Rental: Which Delivers Better ROI?
Long-term residential leases (12+ month tenancies at fixed monthly rents) provide stability and predictability but lower yields. Typical gross yields are 3.5-5% for unfurnished units in good neighborhoods. The advantages: minimal turnover (most quality tenants stay 24-36 months), consistent monthly cash flow without occupancy risk, and lower management complexity. The disadvantages: lower cash yield, longer recovery time if tenant defaults or causes damage, and property wears faster from prolonged occupancy. Over a long holding period, cumulative appreciation can end up contributing as much to total return as the cash yield itself.
Short-term rentals (Airbnb, Vrbo, furnished apartments booked 1-4 weeks) generate 6-10% gross yields but carry occupancy and management risk. A property booking 180 nights annually at $50 ADR generates 6% gross yield; one booking 250 nights at $50 ADR generates 8.3% gross yield. The variance matters enormously. Peak season occupancy in Medellín runs 70-80%, while low season drops to 40-50%. Seasonal markets like Cartagena see 85%+ in December-January and 25-35% in May. Investors must model worst-case occupancy (50% annual average) and still accept the resulting yield before committing capital.
Airbnb Performance: Occupancy, Rates, and Revenue by Neighborhood
Airbnb data in Colombia is fragmented, but real-world performance tracking shows consistent patterns. In Medellín, prime Airbnb neighborhoods (Laureles, Envigado, Sabaneta) average 50-60% occupancy annually, with nightly rates of $35-$60 for 2BR properties and $60-$100 for 3BR. Secondary neighborhoods (Estadio, Castilla, Manila) achieve 40-50% occupancy at $25-$40 nightly rates. The math: a $100K Laureles property (2BR) booking 180 nights at $45 ADR generates $8,100 gross, netting $4,050-4,500 net after platform fees, management, cleaning, and utilities.
| CITY | ENTRY PRICE | GROSS YIELD | NET YIELD | HISTORICAL APPRECIATION | RETURN PROFILE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín | $120K-$150K | 5.2% | 3.2% | 7-8% | Appreciation-led |
| Bogotá | $200K-$300K | 4.2% | 2.3% | 7-8% | Appreciation-led |
| Cali | $80K-$120K | 6.5% | 4.2% | ~7-8% historically | Yield-led |
| Cartagena | $150K-$200K | 7.2% | 4.5% | 9% | Yield-led, seasonal |
| Santa Marta | $90K-$140K | 6.8% | 4.0% | 9% | Balanced, seasonal |
| Guatapé | $100K-$150K | 8.5% | 5.2% | 7-8% | Highest yield, seasonal |
Best Neighborhoods for Rental Income by City
Neighborhood selection accounts for 30–50% of yield variance within the same city, with top-performing neighborhoods delivering 2–3 percentage points higher net yields than premium tourist zones where purchase prices are inflated. In Medellín, Laureles and Envigado outperform El Poblado by 1.5–2% in net yield despite lower absolute rents, because entry prices are 25–40% lower (Source: DANE, Urban Housing Price Index, 2025). The following breakdown identifies the highest-yielding neighborhoods in each major city based on 2025–2026 rental performance data and current purchase price benchmarks.
Medellín: Laureles, Envigado, Sabaneta
Laureles stands out for balanced yield and appreciation. A 2BR apartment purchased for $110K rents for $550-650 monthly (long-term) or books at $40-50 nightly (Airbnb), generating 5.5-7% gross yield and steady appreciation. Envigado and Sabaneta (suburbs with young professional demographics) deliver similar yields. These neighborhoods attract remote workers, young families, and corporate tenants, driving consistent demand year-round.
Bogotá: Usaquén, Zona Rosa, Chapinero
Usaquén (north, bohemian neighborhood) commands the premium with 2BR apartments at $220K-$280K yielding 4-4.5% long-term and 5-6% Airbnb. Zona Rosa (central, commercial) is saturated with furnished apartments at $200K-$250K yielding 4-5% long-term and 4-5% Airbnb. Chapinero (south-central, residential) offers slightly lower prices ($180K-$240K) with similar yield profiles. These neighborhoods are appreciation plays, you buy for steady appreciation and accept 3-4.5% current yield.
Cali: San Alejo, San Bosco, Cristo Rey
San Alejo is the gateway to Cali investing: $75K-$95K entry prices for 2BR apartments, 6-7% gross yield, steady appreciation. San Bosco (nearby) is nearly identical but slightly cheaper ($70K-$85K) with 6.5% gross yield. Cristo Rey, closer to the city center, has commercial appeal and attracts younger renters, yielding 7-8% on furnished apartments. These are yield-focused plays where you deploy $100K and realistically capture $6-7K annual net cash flow plus steady appreciation.
Cartagena: Walled City (Centro Histórico), Bocagrande
The Walled City is tourism central: $180K-$250K for tourist-grade 2BR properties, 7-9% gross Airbnb yield, steady appreciation. Peak season bookings (December-January, July) generate $2-3K monthly net; low season (May, September) drops to $300-600 monthly. Bocagrande (beachfront/modern) is cheaper ($130K-$180K) with 6-7% gross yields but less tourist appeal. Both require aggressive management and cash reserves for seasonal volatility.
Property Management Costs and Impact on Net Yield
Professional property management is the single largest operating expense for landlords, typically consuming 8-12% of long-term rental income or 20-25% of short-term rental income. Understanding what's included in each service tier is critical to budgeting accurately. Budget managers in Colombia's major cities offer tiered services ranging from $100-300 monthly flat fees to percentage-based fees tied to rental income, typically structured as follows: Basic tier (8-10% of rent) includes tenant screening, lease preparation, rent collection, and basic maintenance coordination. Standard tier (10-12%) adds quarterly inspections, minor repair authorization, and utility oversight. Premium tier (12-15%) includes furnished apartment turnover management, guest screening for Airbnb properties, and detailed monthly reporting.
Real-world example: A $150K Medellín apartment rents for $750/month ($9,000 annual gross). At 10% management cost, that's $900. Add $900 predial tax, $600 insurance, $900 maintenance reserves (10% of rent), and $1,200 vacancy loss (assume 85% occupancy, 15% gap between tenants or occasional vacancy). Total annual costs: $4,500. Net to owner: $4,500 (3% net yield). This is the correct framework. Most investors claiming 5-6% net yield are missing one or more cost categories.
Seasonality: How It Affects Yields Throughout the Year
Peak Seasons: December 15 – January 15 (Christmas/New Year holidays) sees maximum demand across all regions. Medellín, Bogotá, and secondary markets all experience strong bookings and higher nightly rates. Cartagena and coastal markets command premium pricing ($100-150 nightly for 2BR). This period alone can generate 15-20% of annual Airbnb revenue on a single month. July-August (summer vacation) is secondary peak for Medellín and mountain markets (Guatapé), with moderate Cartagena demand. April (Easter week) creates 1-2 weeks of elevated demand nationwide. September-October (long weekend seasons in Colombia) adds moderate boost to central region properties.
Tax Impact on Rental Income in Colombia
Tax is the most misunderstood element of rental investing in Colombia. Non-resident investors are subject to 15% withholding tax on rental income paid to overseas accounts. Colombian residents file on net income (gross rental income minus deductible expenses) at progressive tax rates reaching 39% for high earners. The predial property tax (0.3-1.2% of cadastral value annually) applies regardless of residency status. For high-net-worth individuals (over $5B COP or approximately $1.3M USD), the wealth tax applies at 1.26-5% on net worth. Proper tax planning with a Colombian accountant can reduce effective tax burden by 3-5% through strategic depreciation, timing of deductions, and entity structure optimization.
Capital gains tax applies when you sell. Profit on properties held 2+ years pays 15% ganancia ocasional (ordinary income under 2 years); exemptions may cover the first 7,500 UVT when proceeds are reinvested in a home. Example: Buy a $150K property and sell it later for more than the purchase price; the resulting gain is taxable as ganancia ocasional. However, properties depreciated during the holding period create a basis step-up at death (under certain Colombian tax law interpretations), and inheritance by spouse is tax-exempt. These nuances require professional guidance.
Financing and Leverage: How Mortgages Affect Yield
Leverage is a double-edged sword in rental investing. Colombian mortgage rates average around 10-12%, with 20-30 year amortization periods. Loan-to-value ratios max out at 70% for non-residents, 80-85% for Colombian residents. The analysis is straightforward: if your property yields 5% gross and you finance 70% at 11% interest, the mortgage cost ($77K on $110K property = $8,470 annually) consumes nearly all gross yield, leaving minimal cash flow. In fact, in year one, you typically experience negative cash flow unless the property appreciates quickly or you're banking on a rising rental market.
Model Investment: Cash Flow Over a Holding Period
Scenario: $200K Cali Apartment, Long-Term Rental
Purchase price: $200K, down payment: $200K (cash), no financing. Initial rent: $950/month ($11,400 annual). Property management (10%): $1,140 annually. Predial tax: $1,600. Insurance: $1,200. Maintenance reserve (10% of rent): $1,140. Vacancy loss (assume 90% occupancy): $1,140. Total annual costs: $6,220. Net annual cash flow: $5,180 (2.59% net yield).
Appreciation + Yield: Total Return Analysis by City
Total return analysis combines current yield and property appreciation to show the full return picture. This is critical because many investors overweight yield and underweight appreciation, when in reality appreciation has historically made up the majority of returns in Colombian real estate over long holding periods.
The optimal strategy depends on personal circumstances: if you need current income, choose Cali or Guatapé (higher yield). If you're building wealth and can absorb volatility, choose Medellín or Bogotá (higher appreciation). If you want a balanced profile, diversify: 60% portfolio in Medellín/Bogotá, 40% in Cali/Santa Marta. This ensures steady cash flow while capturing strong wealth growth.
What Property Types Deliver the Highest Yields?
Property type dramatically affects yields independent of location. A 1BR apartment, 2BR apartment, 3BR house, and furnished condo all command different rents, attract different tenant types, and require different management. Understanding the yield profile of each is critical to selecting the right entry point for your investment thesis.
1BR Apartments ($60K-$100K): Entry-level properties popular with remote workers and young professionals. Gross rent typically 5.5-7% of purchase price annually. A $80K property renting for $450-500/month generates $5,400-6,000 annual rent (6.75-7.5% gross yield). These properties attract individual professional tenants with strong credit profiles, reducing vacancy and eviction risk. Management is straightforward. The downside: lower absolute cash flow ($270-300 monthly net after costs) and challenging to finance, most lenders require minimum $100K property value. Ideal for beginner investors pooling small capital or those comfortable with lower absolute returns in exchange for simplicity.
| PROPERTY TYPE | TYPICAL PRICE | MONTHLY RENT | GROSS YIELD | NET YIELD | MANAGEMENT COMPLEXITY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BR Apartment | $70K-$100K | $450-500 | 5.5-7% | 3.5-4.5% | Low |
| 2BR Apartment | $110K-$180K | $700-850 | 5.5-6.5% | 3.5-4.5% | Low |
| 3BR House | $180K-$300K | $1,000-1,200 | 5-6% | 3-4% | Medium |
| Furnished Apt | $120K-$200K | $800-1,200 | 7-9% | 4.5-6% | Medium |
| Airbnb Property | $100K-$250K | $40-150/night | 6-10% | 3-6% | High |
How Yields and Risk Differ by Neighborhood
Yields differ by city and neighborhood. Medellín's Envigado and Sabaneta areas have shown about 5-5.5% gross, while Cali's San Alejo area has shown about 6.5-7% gross on a typical 2-bedroom apartment. Net yield depends on management, vacancy, taxes and maintenance, and past results do not guarantee future ones.
Yield Calculator: Model Your Investment
Accurate yield modeling requires accounting for seven cost categories that most investors underestimate: property management (8–25% of gross rent), vacancy loss (5–15% depending on rental strategy), predial tax (0.3–1.1% of cadastral value), insurance ($200–$800 annually), maintenance reserves (8–10% of gross rent), platform commissions (3–15% for Airbnb/Booking.com), and income tax (15% for residents, 35% for non-residents per DIAN regulations) (Source: DIAN, Estatuto Tributario, 2025). Use the framework below to model any Colombian property, input your assumptions for purchase price, expected rent, and costs to calculate both gross and net yield.
| LINE ITEM | INPUT | CALCULATION | ANNUAL COST |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property Price | $ | , | , |
| Monthly Rent | $ | ×12 | Gross Annual Rent |
| Occupancy % | % | × Gross Rent | Effective Rent |
| Property Management | 10-12% | × Effective Rent | Mgmt Fee |
| Predial Tax | 0.5-1.2% | × Property Price | Tax |
| Insurance | 0.5-1% | × Property Price | Insurance |
| Maintenance Reserve | 5-10% | × Effective Rent | Maintenance |
| Total Annual Costs | Sum of Above | ||
| Net Annual Cash Flow | Effective Rent - Costs | ||
| Net Yield % | Net Cash ÷ Price |
Example Walkthrough: $200K Medellín property, $800/month rent, 90% occupancy (5% seasonal/turnover vacancy).
Gross annual rent: $800 × 12 = $9,600. Effective rent (90% occupancy): $8,640. Property management (10%): $864. Predial tax (1% of $200K): $2,000. Insurance (0.75%): $1,500. Maintenance (8% of effective rent): $691. Total costs: $5,055. Net annual cash flow: $3,585. Net yield: 1.79%.
Colombia Rental Market by City
The table below lists Colombia's primary rental investment cities with verified price ranges per square meter. The Colombian rental property market spans over 15 million urban housing units nationwide, with approximately 45% of urban households renting rather than owning, one of the highest rental rates in Latin America (Source: DANE, National Housing Census, 2025). International investors concentrate primarily in Medellín, Bogotá, Cartagena, and increasingly in secondary markets like Cali, Santa Marta, and Guatapé where entry prices are lower and yields are higher.
Major Colombian cities at a glance
Verified zones, price ranges in USD/m² (March 2026)
| Zone | Municipality | USD / m² | Type | Key feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medellín | Antioquia | $1,800–4,500 | Tech / Expat hub | Spring climate, El Poblado, growing nomad scene |
| Bogotá | Cundinamarca | $2,000–6,000 | Capital / Business | Largest market, financial center, varied climate |
| Cartagena | Bolívar | $2,500–7,000 | Beach / Tourism | UNESCO walled city, luxury beach market |
| Cali | Valle del Cauca | $1,400–3,000 | Salsa / Affordable | Year-round warm climate, lower entry prices |
| Santa Marta | Magdalena | $1,300–2,800 | Caribbean coastal | Beach + Sierra Nevada, Tayrona gateway |
| Barranquilla | Atlántico | $1,200–3,200 | Industrial port | Carnival capital, growing real estate |
| Bucaramanga | Santander | $1,000–2,200 | Mid-size affordable | Best quality of life rankings |
| Pereira | Risaralda | $900–2,000 | Eje Cafetero | Coffee triangle, mid-altitude climate |
Who wrote this
Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.