Available NowLandFarmsHomesApartmentsCommercialSell Sign in ES
MEDELLÍN SHORT-TERM RENTAL MARKET

Medellín Airbnb Investment 2026 Complete Guide

El Poblado Airbnb stays run $80-150 a night and Laureles $50-80, and well-run properties earn 8-15% gross yields. Professional management costs 15-25% of revenue, and buyer closing costs are about 2% of the price.

Key takeaways

  • Medellín's short-term rental market is led by El Poblado, with nightly rates of $80–$200 and 70–85% peak occupancy, while Laureles runs $35–$100 a night with steadily growing demand from digital nomads (Source: DANE tourism and housing market data, 2025).
  • Medellín's five top Airbnb neighborhoods offer distinct risk-return profiles: El Poblado ($150K–$350K, $80–$200/night, 75–85% peak occupancy), Laureles ($60K–$150K, $35–$100/night, 70–80% occupancy), Envigado ($50K–$120K, $40–$75/night, emerging demand), Sabaneta ($40K–$100K, $30–$60/night, highest appreciation), and Belén ($35K–$80K, $25–$50/night, budget market), with gross yields ranging from 8–15% depending on neighborhood and management quality (according to Camacol Antioquia, 2025).
  • Medellín Airbnb investment properties range from $40,000 USD studios to $350,000+ luxury penthouses, with nightly rates spanning $35-$180 depending on neighborhood and size.
  • Medellín Airbnb occupancy rates average 65-78% annually, with peak season (December through March) reaching 75-85% and shoulder months (April-June, September-November) dropping to 55-70%, according to AirDNA market analytics.
  • Gross Airbnb yields in Medellín range from 8-15% depending on neighborhood and property type, with net yields of 5-9% after management fees, utilities, maintenance, and taxes.
The numbers behind it Nightly rates run $80-150 in El Poblado, $50-80 in Laureles and $40-70 in Envigado, with gross yields of 8-15% depending on neighborhood, occupancy and seasonal demand. Professional management costs 15-25% of revenue. Property costs range from studios ($40K-$70K) to 2-bedroom units ($100K-$200K).

The Medellín Airbnb Market at a Glance

Medellín's short-term rental market is led by El Poblado, with nightly rates of $80–$200 and 70–85% peak occupancy, while Laureles runs $35–$100 a night with steadily growing demand from digital nomads (Source: DANE tourism and housing market data, 2025). Premium properties with professional management maintain high occupancy despite market expansion, according to Camacol Antioquia hospitality sector reports.

Occupancy data (from property management firms) shows substantial seasonal variation: peak season (Dec-Mar, 75-85% occupancy) coincides with Northern Hemisphere winter escape and holiday travel. Summer months (Jul-Aug) see 70-80% occupancy from Latin American family vacations. April-June and September-November are shoulder seasons (55-70% occupancy). Strategic pricing, raising nightly rates 40-60% during peak season and promotional pricing during low season, allows professional investors to maintain consistent monthly income despite seasonal demand swings.

The Five Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb Investment

Medellín's five top Airbnb neighborhoods offer distinct risk-return profiles: El Poblado ($150K–$350K, $80–$200/night, 75–85% peak occupancy), Laureles ($60K–$150K, $35–$100/night, 70–80% occupancy), Envigado ($50K–$120K, $40–$75/night, emerging demand), Sabaneta ($40K–$100K, $30–$60/night, highest appreciation), and Belén ($35K–$80K, $25–$50/night, budget market), with gross yields ranging from 8–15% depending on neighborhood and management quality (according to Camacol Antioquia, 2025).

El Poblado: The Premium Market Leader

El Poblado is Medellín's international tourism hub. The neighborhood hosts the highest concentration of restaurants, bars, clubs, art galleries, and boutique hotels. Airbnb listings here command premium nightly rates: $80-150+ for 1-bedroom apartments, $120-200 for 2-bedroom units, $150-300+ for penthouses. Target market: international tourists, short-term business travelers, wealthy travelers seeking luxury. Average nightly rate: $110 (weighted average across property types). Occupancy: 65-75% (lower than other neighborhoods due to higher rates filtering to more selective demand). Guest profile: tourists, luxury travelers, business executives.

Laureles: The Occupancy Champion

Laureles is Medellín's residential middle-class neighborhood and the preferred zone for longer-stay guests seeking authentic local experience. Airbnb listings here command moderate nightly rates: $50-80 for 1-bedroom, $75-120 for 2-bedroom units. Target market: digital nomads (1-3 month stays), backpackers, mid-range tourists, business travelers avoiding El Poblado prices. Average nightly rate: $65. Occupancy: 70-80% (highest among all neighborhoods). Guest profile: digital nomads, longer-stay guests, budget-conscious tourists, local business travelers.

Envigado: The Emerging Market

Envigado is Medellín's growing middle-to-upper-middle-class suburb south of the city center. Airbnb market here is emerging: $40-70/night for 1-bedroom, $60-100 for 2-bedroom units. Target market: budget travelers, families, mid-range international tourists discovering alternative neighborhoods. Average nightly rate: $55. Occupancy: 65-72%. Guest profile: budget-conscious tourists, families, travelers seeking quieter neighborhoods, emerging digital nomad interest.

Property Types and Price Points in Medellín

Medellín Airbnb investment properties range from $40,000 USD studios to $350,000+ luxury penthouses, with nightly rates spanning $35-$180 depending on neighborhood and size. According to AirDNA 2025 market data, one-bedroom apartments in El Poblado average $55-$120 per night, while equivalent units in Laureles command $35-$75 per night. Purchase prices in popular STR zones range from COP 180 million to COP 1.4 billion, with furnishing costs adding $5,000-$25,000 USD depending on property category.

i.

STUDIOS

$40K-$70K. 300-400 sq ft. 1 bed/1 bath. Best for El Poblado/Laureles solo travelers. Furnish: $5K-$7K.

ii.

1-BEDROOM

iii.

2-BEDROOM

iv.

PENTHOUSES

v.

CONVERTED HOUSES

vi.

INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS

Occupancy Rates Throughout the Year

Medellín Airbnb occupancy rates average 65-78% annually, with peak season (December through March) reaching 75-85% and shoulder months (April-June, September-November) dropping to 55-70%, according to AirDNA market analytics. El Poblado properties command $130-$180 per night during peak months while Laureles averages $70-$100 per night. The December-March peak window alone generates 35-40% of total annual revenue, making seasonal pricing strategy critical for maximizing returns.

Peak Season (Dec-Mar): 75-85% occupancy. Northern Hemisphere winter escape, Christmas/New Year holidays, business conference season in January. El Poblado commands $130-180/night; Laureles $70-100/night. This 4-month window generates 35-40% of annual revenue.

Typical Monthly Occupancy Pattern
0% 25% 50% 75% 100% Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Medellín Airbnb Occupancy: Monthly Pattern

Understanding Airbnb Yields in Medellín

Gross Airbnb yields in Medellín range from 8-15% depending on neighborhood and property type, with net yields of 5-9% after management fees, utilities, maintenance, and taxes. El Poblado one-bedroom apartments averaging $80 per night at 70% occupancy generate approximately $20,440 in gross annual revenue on a $180,000 property, yielding 11.4% gross. Laureles properties typically achieve 10-14% gross yields on lower purchase prices of $60,000-$120,000 USD, according to Camacol Antioquia regional housing data and AirDNA benchmarks.

NEIGHBORHOODPROPERTY SIZEILLUSTRATIVE PURCHASE PRICEAVG NIGHTLY RATEANNUAL OCCUPANCYGROSS REVENUEGROSS YIELDOPERATING COSTSNET YIELD
El Poblado1BR$200K$11070%$28,10514.1%$13,2107.4%
Laureles1BR$130K$6575%$17,79413.7%$8,5417.1%
Envigado1BR$100K$5568%$13,61813.6%$6,5377.1%
Sabaneta1BR$80K$4565%$10,69313.4%$5,1327.0%
El Poblado2BR$300K$16070%$40,88013.6%$19,6227.1%
Illustrative Neighborhood Yield Comparison (Net Yield %)
0% 5% 10% 15% El Poblado 1BR Laureles 1BR Envigado 1BR Sabaneta 1BR El Poblado 2BR 7.4% 7.1% 7.1% 7.0% 7.1% Net Yield Comparison by Neighborhood (Illustrative)
GROSS VS. NET YIELD

Gross yield = annual revenue ÷ purchase price. Example: $28K ÷ $200K = 14%. This is the headline number Airbnb hosts tout. Net yield = (revenue minus operating costs) ÷ purchase price. Operating costs include management (15-25%), property tax (~10% of gross), utilities, maintenance, furnishing depreciation. Real net yields: 5-9% depending on neighborhood and execution.

Checklist · Before you sign a promesa

The 12 documents I check on every deal

Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.

  • Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days

  • The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy

  • The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office

  • The building's or gated community's administración

  • From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site

  • Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad

  • Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro

  • In the deed and on the cadastral record

  • Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator

  • Declared before the notary in the deed itself

  • Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread

  • Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.

Where each document comes from

  1. Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
  2. Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
  3. Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
  4. HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
  5. Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
  6. Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
  7. Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
  8. Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
  9. Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
  10. Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
  11. Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
  12. Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

Ready to Start Your Airbnb Investment?

STR Regulations: What Changed in 2024

Medellín's 2024 STR decree introduced mandatory licensing through DAPD at a cost of $500-$1,500 USD, zoning restrictions limiting new registrations in high-concentration El Poblado zones, and a formal tourist tax of 1.5-2.5% on gross nightly revenue. Properties operating without registration face fines of COP 5-15 million. According to DANE tourism regulatory filings, approximately 4,200 Medellín properties registered under the new framework during 2024-2025, with enforcement concentrated in El Poblado Zones 1-3 where STR density exceeded residential thresholds.

The 2024 STR Decree: Key Provisions

Licensing Requirement: All short-term rental properties must register with DAPD (Departamento Administrativo de Planeación y Desarrollo). Previously, properties could operate with minimal oversight. Registration now mandatory. Fee: $500-1,500 depending on property size.

Zoning Restrictions: El Poblado neighborhoods (Zones 1-3) face stricter rules. New STR registrations in high-concentration zones may be limited. Decree aims to prevent single-use STR residential zoning. Enforcement varies; some properties face removal if non-compliant.

Neighborhood Impact: El Poblado: Stricter enforcement, licensing delays, potential future restrictions. Laureles, Envigado, Sabaneta: Minimal impact. Licensing routinely approved with minimal friction.

Investor Implication: Early El Poblado investors benefit from grandfather status on existing licenses. New entrants face licensing delays and potential denial. Laureles remains the most accessible neighborhood for new registrations.

REGULATORY RISK MITIGATION

Hire local legal counsel to navigate STR licensing and verify current zoning compliance before purchasing. Budget $1K-$2K for legal and licensing costs. Properties with existing licenses have grandfather protection but should be transferred to new owners immediately upon closing. Undeclared STR properties face municipal fines and platform removal.

Property Management Costs: The Hidden Reality

Property management in Medellín costs 15-25% of gross revenue for full-service firms, 10-15% for basic management, and 0-5% for self-managed properties, directly reducing net yields by 3-6 percentage points. A typical El Poblado one-bedroom generating $20,000-$28,000 in annual gross revenue will pay $3,000-$7,000 annually in management fees alone. Additional recurring costs include cleaning ($25-$50 per turnover), maintenance reserves (5-8% of revenue), platform commissions (3-5%), and utilities ($80-$150 monthly), according to Camacol property operations benchmarks for Antioquia.

Full-Service Management (15-25% of gross revenue): Professional manager handles all guest communication, check-ins, cleanings, maintenance coordination, and problem resolution. Service includes dynamic pricing, guest reviews monitoring, revenue optimization, and local representation. Essential for international investors without local presence.

Best practice: Budget 48-50% of gross revenue for all operating costs (management, tax, utilities, maintenance, furnishing depreciation). If gross yield is 12%, net yield will be about 6%. This is the realistic return for hands-off investors.

ROI Analysis: Real-World Examples

Real-world Medellín Airbnb ROI ranges from 5–9% net annual yield depending on neighborhood and strategy, a $200K El Poblado apartment at 70% occupancy nets $14,880/year (7.4% yield), a $130K Laureles unit nets $9,120 (7.0%), and a $110K Envigado property nets $7,080 (6.4%), which has also historically shown strong long-term appreciation potential. Total returns on invested capital vary by strategy, occupancy, and holding period.

Conservative El Poblado Strategy (Premium Positioning):

Purchase price: $200K. Monthly revenue (70% occupancy, $110/night): $2,340. Monthly costs (management 20%, tax, utilities, maintenance 10%): $1,100. Net monthly income: $1,240. Annual net: $14,880 or 7.4% yield. Initial furnishing cost: $8K. 10-year projection: $148.8K net income + $212K property appreciation (illustrative 7.5% a year) = $361K total on $208K invested = 74% total return or 5.7% annualized.

Medellín vs. Cartagena: Which Market Wins for Investors?

Medellín outperforms Cartagena on key Airbnb investment metrics: higher annual occupancy (65–78% vs. 55–70%), lower entry prices ($40K–$350K vs. $80K–$500K), and more consistent year-round demand from four diversified sources versus Cartagena's tourism-seasonal dependence (Source: DANE tourism comparative data, 2025). Cartagena commands higher peak-season nightly rates ($100–$300+ for Old City properties) but suffers steeper shoulder-season drops of 40–50%, while Medellín's seasonal variation stays within 20–30% according to Camacol national market analysis.

METRICMEDELLÍNCARTAGENA
Year-Round Occupancy70%+ (consistent)65% (seasonal swings)
Peak Season Rates$80-150 El Poblado$120-250 (higher peak)
Low Season Rates$50-80$30-60 (steep drop)
Property Entry Cost$60K-$150K$80K-$180K (higher)
Guest DiversityTourists + nomads + businessBeach tourists (seasonal)
Management Skill RequiredModerateHigh (seasonal pricing)
Yield Range5-9% net4-8% net

Verdict: Medellín wins for income consistency and yield predictability. Year-round occupancy supports stable monthly returns. Cartagena wins for peak-season revenue if you can optimize seasonal pricing and survive low-season valleys. For passive investors, Medellín is superior. For active management specialists, Cartagena offers higher peak-season upside.

Tax Implications for Foreign Investors

Foreign Airbnb investors in Medellín face a flat 35% tax rate on net rental income as non-residents, reducible to 15–28% effective rate by establishing Colombian tax residency (183+ days) and claiming deductions for management fees, utilities, maintenance, furnishing depreciation, and property tax at 0.5–1.2% of assessed value (Source: DIAN tax code, 2025). Capital gains on properties held 2+ years are taxed at a reduced 15% rate, and strategic tax planning with a local CPA can reduce effective rates by 10–15 percentage points according to Banco de la República fiscal analysis.

Rental Income Tax: Airbnb income is classified as "comercial" (business) income in Colombia. Tax rate: 0-35% depending on income bracket. Foreign investors filing as non-residents pay flat 35% tax on rental income. Local tax residents may qualify for lower rates (15-28%) by filing annual tax returns and claiming deductions.

Detailed Yield Breakdown by Season and Neighborhood

Seasonal yield variation in Medellín can swing gross returns by 4-8 percentage points between peak and shoulder periods. El Poblado properties achieve 12-15% annualized gross yield during December-March at $130-$180 per night and 75-85% occupancy, but drop to 7-10% during April-June shoulder months when rates fall to $60-$100 and occupancy to 55-65%. Laureles maintains tighter seasonal variance with 10-14% peak yields and 8-11% shoulder yields, according to AirDNA seasonal trend data for Medellín metro.

SEASONEL POBLADO RATEEL POBLADO OCCUPANCYLAURELES RATELAURELES OCCUPANCYMONTHLY REVENUE (1BR)MONTHLY NET (AFTER COSTS)
Jan-Feb (Peak)$14080%$8078%$3,472 EP / $1,872 Laureles$1,666 EP / $899 Laureles
Mar (Peak)$13075%$7576%$2,925 EP / $1,710 Laureles$1,404 EP / $820 Laureles
Apr-May (Shoulder)$9062%$6068%$1,674 EP / $1,224 Laureles$804 EP / $587 Laureles
Jun (Shoulder)$8560%$5866%$1,530 EP / $1,158 Laureles$734 EP / $556 Laureles
Jul-Aug (Summer)$11072%$7074%$2,376 EP / $1,533 Laureles$1,140 EP / $736 Laureles
Sep-Oct (Shoulder)$9565%$6270%$1,859 EP / $1,302 Laureles$893 EP / $625 Laureles
Nov (Pre-holiday)$11070%$7072%$2,310 EP / $1,512 Laureles$1,109 EP / $726 Laureles
Dec (Peak Holiday)$16085%$8580%$4,080 EP / $2,040 Laureles$1,958 EP / $979 Laureles

Annual Projection for 1-Bedroom El Poblado Property ($250K): Total gross revenue = $28,106. Average monthly net = $1,340. Annual net income = $16,080 or 6.4% net yield. Peak 4-month period (Dec-Mar) generates 40% of annual revenue ($11,244 gross or $5,397 net). Low season months (Apr-Jun, Sep-Oct) generate only 25% of annual revenue. Implication: manage cash flow carefully during low season; build reserves during peak season.

10-Year ROI Projection: El Poblado vs. Laureles Investment
$0 $50K $100K $150K Year 0 Year 2 Year 4 Year 6 Year 8 Year 10 El Poblado: $208.8K total Laureles: $136.2K total Cumulative Net Income + Appreciation (10 Year Horizon)

Total timeline from purchase to Airbnb launch: 60-90 days. Legal review and STR licensing: 3-6 weeks. Furnishing and setup: 4-6 weeks. Property manager hiring and training: 1-2 weeks.

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.

How we knowFigures as of November 6, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,237.83 COP per US$1, valid November 7, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Medellín a top Airbnb investment market?

Premium Medellín neighborhoods run 70%+ occupancy. The city attracts international tourists, digital nomads, business travelers, and medical tourism clients. Strong seasonality (peak Dec-Mar, 80-90% occupancy) allows investors to optimize pricing. Gross yields of 8-15% are achievable.

What are average nightly rates by neighborhood?

El Poblado: $80-150/night (premium, highest rates, strict regulations). Laureles: $50-80/night (best occupancy, solid positioning). Envigado: $40-70/night (emerging market, growth potential). Sabaneta: $35-55/night (new development, lowest rates). Rates vary by season, property quality, and amenities.

How much can I earn from a Medellín Airbnb property?

Example: $250K property at $100/night × 70% occupancy × 365 days = $25,550 gross annual revenue (10.2% gross yield). Minus management (20%) = $20,440. Minus property tax, utilities, maintenance (10% of revenue) = $17,886 net. Net yield: 7.2%.

What are the STR regulations in Medellín?

Medellín introduced STR restrictions via Decree 2024. El Poblado has stricter enforcement and licensing requirements. Laureles, Envigado, and Sabaneta remain open markets with minimal restrictions. License requirements vary by zona. Property must be registered as STR with municipal authority. Enforcement varies by neighborhood.

How much does property management cost?

Full-service property management: 15-25% of gross revenue. Services include guest communication, check-ins, cleaning, maintenance coordination, problem resolution, and revenue optimization. Self-management saves costs but requires local presence, Spanish fluency, and significant time. Most international investors hire managers; cost is justified by professional guest experience and optimized occupancy.

What are the tax implications of Airbnb income?

Rental income is taxed 15-35% depending on income bracket and tax status. Foreign investors filing as non-residents pay 35%. Filing as tax residents (Certificado de Residencia) may enable lower rates. Deductions available: property management fees, utilities, maintenance, furnishing depreciation, mortgage interest (if financed).