Available NowLandFarmsHomesApartmentsCommercialSell Sign in ES

Cartagena Real Estate 2026: Complete Investment Guide

In Cartagena's walled Old City, asking prices run about US$325 to 465 per sq ft and in Getsemaní about US$165 to 230. Well-run short-term rentals yield about 8 to 12% gross, with the high season from December to March.

Key takeaways

  • With 2.4 million annual visitors (up 22% since 2022), 8-12% annual rental yields, and property prices ranging from $150,000 to $600,000 across eight distinct neighborhoods, Cartagena is Colombia's top coastal investment market in 2026 (Source: DANE, 2025).
  • Cartagena offers eight distinct investment neighborhoods ranging from $80,000 in emerging Crespo to $1.2 million in ultra-luxury Castillogrande, with short-term rental yields of 8–15% during peak tourist season (Source: DANE, 2025).
  • Cartagena's eight prime investment neighborhoods span a 15-kilometer coastal corridor from the historic Old City to emerging La Boquilla, with property prices ranging from $80,000 to $1.2 million depending on proximity to beaches, UNESCO sites, and the Rafael Núñez International Airport that serves 4.5 million travelers annually (Source: DANE, 2025).
  • Getsemaní delivers the highest gross rental yield at 8–10% with entry prices of $300,000–$550,000, while Bocagrande offers 6–8% yields with modern high-rise amenities (Source: DANE, 2025).
  • Cartagena property prices range from $1,000-$1,200 per square meter in emerging Crespo to $1,500-$1,850 per square meter in the UNESCO Old City, with two-bedroom apartments in Manga at the accessible end and Bocagrande's oceanfront towers at the top (Source: DANE, 2025).
The numbers behind it Direct Answer:
Quick Answer

Short-term rental yields typically range 8 to 12%, and peak season (December to March) brings $100 to 250 a night depending on the unit. Foreign buyers pay about 2% in closing costs, and a purchase takes 30 to 45 days.

Checklist · Before you sign a promesa

The 12 documents I check on every deal

Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.

  • Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days

  • The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy

  • The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office

  • The building's or gated community's administración

  • From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site

  • Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad

  • Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro

  • In the deed and on the cadastral record

  • Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator

  • Declared before the notary in the deed itself

  • Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread

  • Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.

Where each document comes from

  1. Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
  2. Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
  3. Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
  4. HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
  5. Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
  6. Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
  7. Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
  8. Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
  9. Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
  10. Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
  11. Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
  12. Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

Why Is Cartagena Colombia's Top Beach Investment Market?

With 2.4 million annual visitors (up 22% since 2022), 8-12% annual rental yields, and property prices ranging from $150,000 to $600,000 across eight distinct neighborhoods, Cartagena is Colombia's top coastal investment market in 2026 (Source: DANE, 2025). The city attracts 2.4 million international visitors annually (up 22% since 2022), with tourism recovery complete and accelerating. This creates strong fundamentals for vacation rental (Airbnb/VRBO) investors: occupancy rates in peak season (Dec–Mar) exceed 85%, and average daily rates have increased 18% year-over-year. For a broader view of rental yields across Colombia, including how Cartagena compares to Medellín and Cali, see our dedicated yield analysis.

The city's economy is diversified. Tourism generates ~$3.2 billion annually for the region. The port of Cartagena is Colombia's largest by container volume. A major convention center expansion opened in 2024, driving business travel and group bookings. Young professionals are relocating for remote work (digital nomad hub), creating demand for luxury furnished apartments.

Price appreciation is strong. Average prices in Getsemaní (the city's trendiest neighborhood) have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually, outpacing inflation. Old City prices are stable but supported by UNESCO World Heritage status and consistent tourism. Bocagrande offers the best risk-reward for foreign investors: lower entry prices, newer construction, and solid 7–9% rental yields.

Political stability and foreign investor protections are robust. Colombia real estate is actively encouraged by the government through tax incentives for new construction and foreign investor residency visas. Property rights are strictly enforced. Currency exposure (COP/USD) adds 3–5% annual appreciation for USD-based investors when the peso weakens.

Which Cartagena Neighborhood Should You Invest In?

Old City (Cartagena Walled City)

Cartagena offers eight distinct investment neighborhoods ranging from $80,000 in emerging Crespo to $1.2 million in ultra-luxury Castillogrande, with short-term rental yields of 8–15% during peak tourist season (Source: DANE, 2025). Old City properties command $3,000–$5,000 per square meter, Bocagrande averages $2,000–$3,500, and Getsemaní has historically delivered the highest appreciation among the three, around 7-8% annually.

Pricing & Market Data: Studio apartments (300–450 m²) range $450,000–750,000 USD (roughly $1,500–1,800 per m² interior). One-bedroom units (500–650 m²) cost $650,000–1,200,000 USD ($1,300–1,850/m²). Two-bedroom penthouses (1,000–1,400 m²) fetch $1,500,000–2,500,000 USD ($1,500–1,800/m²). A 400-sqm studio generating $150/night average in peak season yields roughly $18,000 over 120 peak days, translating to 4–5% gross rental yield (lower than Bocagrande due to premium purchase price). Properties on or near Plaza Santo Domingo command 10–20% premiums due to unobstructed plaza access. Addresses on Calle Santo Domingo and Calle del Arsenal are considered prime due to high foot traffic and restaurant vibrancy. Quieter side streets in the lower southern quadrant (near the city walls) offer 5–10% discounts but still enjoy UNESCO prestige and strong tourist draw. Waterfront properties overlooking the Caribbean are rare but fetch $2–3M for premium locations with sea views and private terraces.

Rental Income & Seasonality: Old City commands premium nightly rates: $120–200 for studios, $180–280 for 1BR, $280–450 for 2BR. Peak season (Dec–Mar) achieves 80–90% occupancy. Shoulder seasons (Apr–May, Nov) see 60–70% occupancy. Summer (June–Sep) dips to 40–50% due to heat and rain. Monthly rental income example: A $800,000 studio charging $160/night peak season, $110 shoulder, $80 low season could generate $12,000–15,000/month during peak, $8,000–10,000 shoulder, $5,000–6,500 low season, averaging ~$9,500/month or $114,000/year.

Investor Pros: Timeless appeal; UNESCO World Heritage prestige; highest short-term rental prices in Cartagena; tourism-proof; foreign buyer cultural draw; property appreciation steady; personal use luxury; rental rates unlikely to decline. Investor Cons: Highest entry price ($400K–2.5M+); lowest yield (4–5%); noise from nightlife; tourist saturation; regulatory pressure on Airbnb occupancy; tighter rental regulations by city council; aging infrastructure requires maintenance; limited new construction.

Price per m² by Neighborhood (USD)Old City$1,500-1,800Bocagrande$1,200-1,650Getsemaní$750-1,100Manga$700-875Castillogrande$1,250-2,000Crespo$429-622La Boquilla$343-538
Source: local market data, Q1 2026
Source: local market data, Q1 2026
SOURCE: LOCAL MARKET DATA, Q1 2026
SOURCE: LOCAL MARKET DATA, Q1 2026

Bocagrande: Premium Beach Living

Pricing & Market Data: Studios (250–350 m²) range $320,000–520,000 USD ($1,280–1,485/m²). One-bedrooms (400–550 m²) cost $480,000–850,000 USD ($1,200–1,545/m²). Two-bedrooms (650–850 m²) fetch $750,000–1,400,000 USD ($1,154–1,648/m²). Penthouses (1,200–1,600 m²) run $1,600,000–2,800,000 USD ($1,333–1,750/m²). Newer construction (2020–2024) commands 5–10% premiums over pre-2015 buildings.

Rental Income & Seasonality: Bocagrande nightly rates: $90–150 for studios, $130–220 for 1BR, $200–350 for 2BR. Peak season occupancy: 75–85%. Shoulder: 55–65%. Low season: 35–45%. Example: A $600,000 one-bedroom charging $170/night peak, $120 shoulder, $75 low generates $12,000–15,000/month peak ($15,000 at 85% occupancy), $8,000–10,000 shoulder, $5,000–7,000 low, averaging ~$8,500/month or $102,000/year, a 7.1% gross yield.

Investor Pros: Strong 7–9% gross yield; newer construction (lower maintenance); modern amenities; beach access; younger demographic (loyal renters); closer to airport (15 min); expanding retail/dining; growing corporate demand; fewer regulations than Old City; has historically appreciated around 7-8% annually. Investor Cons: Less aesthetic/cultural charm than Old City; hurricane exposure (rare but possible); condo fee increases (3–5% annually); high competition from other vacation rental units; lower per-night rates than Old City; dependent on tourism.

STR vs LTR Yields by Neighborhood4-5%LTROld City7-9%LTRBocagr.8-10%LTRGetsem.6-7%LTRManga3-5%LTRCastillo6-8%LTRSerena
Light bars = STR gross yield, Dark bars = LTR net yield | Q1 2026
Light bars = STR gross yield, Dark bars = LTR net yield | Q1 2026
LIGHT BARS = STR GROSS YIELD, DARK BARS = LTR NET YIELD | Q1 2026
LIGHT BARS = STR GROSS YIELD, DARK BARS = LTR NET YIELD | Q1 2026

Getsemaní: Bohemian Trendsetter

Pricing & Market Data: Studios (250–350 m²) range $180,000–350,000 USD ($720–1,000/m²). One-bedrooms (400–500 m²) cost $300,000–550,000 USD ($750–1,100/m²). Two-bedrooms (600–750 m²) fetch $450,000–800,000 USD ($750–1,067/m²). Penthouses (1,000–1,300 m²) run $750,000–1,400,000 USD ($750–1,077/m²). Prices have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually, among the fastest of Cartagena's neighborhoods, as the area gentrifies and developers stabilize building stock.

Rental Income & Seasonality: Getsemaní targets younger tourists, backpackers, and digital nomads, nightly rates: $65–120 for studios, $100–170 for 1BR, $150–250 for 2BR (lower than Old City, higher than far neighborhoods). Peak season occupancy: 70–80%. Shoulder: 50–65%. Low: 30–40%. Example: A $400,000 one-bedroom charging $130/night peak, $95 shoulder, $65 low generates $9,100 peak month (at 75% occupancy), $6,500 shoulder, $4,200 low, averaging ~$6,700/month or $80,400/year, an 8% gross yield on entry price.

Investor Pros: Historically strong appreciation trajectory (around 7-8% annually); most affordable entry ($150K–800K range); strong 8–10% yield; young demographic (growing demand); digital nomad popularity; artistic/cultural appeal; walkable; close to Old City; authentic neighborhood character; future upside as gentrification continues. Investor Cons: Safety concerns remain in fringe blocks; lower nightly rates than Old City; building quality variable (need inspections); neighborhood character may change; regulatory uncertainty (city pushes tourism limits); condo fee increases as buildings improve; renters skew younger (higher turnover); some properties older/need updates.

Manga: Modern Residential Enclave

Pricing & Market Data: Studios (250–350 m²) range $180,000–320,000 USD ($720–914/m²). One-bedrooms (400–550 m²) cost $280,000–480,000 USD ($700–873/m²). Two-bedrooms (600–800 m²) fetch $400,000–700,000 USD ($667–875/m²). Manga has lower tourism demand and a more residential character.

Rental Income & Seasonality: Manga attracts longer-term renters and visitors seeking residential authenticity, not premium tourists. Nightly STR rates: $60–100 for studios, $90–150 for 1BR, $130–200 for 2BR (lowest tier). Occupancy is lower and seasonal skew less pronounced (55–70% peak, 35–50% low). Monthly rental income example: A $300,000 one-bedroom charging $120/night peak, $85 shoulder, $55 low, at 60% average occupancy yields ~$5,400/month or $64,800/year, a 6.5% gross yield.

Investor Pros: Affordable entry price; local lifestyle appeal; quieter than Old City/Getsemaní; close enough to tourism (5-min walk); growing residential demand; lower competition for STR; long-term rental potential strong; Colombian family rentals stable. Investor Cons: Lower STR yields (6–7%); less tourism appeal; lower nightly rates; occupancy less predictable; limited cultural/nightlife draw; appreciation slower than Getsemaní; smaller investor interest; harder to attract premium tourists.

Castillogrande: Exclusive Gated Community

Pricing & Market Data: One-bedrooms (400–550 m²) range $650,000–1,200,000 USD ($1,486–2,182/m²). Two-bedrooms (700–900 m²) cost $1,000,000–1,800,000 USD ($1,250–2,000/m²). Three-bedrooms (1,200–1,600 m²) fetch $1,600,000–3,000,000 USD ($1,333–2,143/m²). Castillogrande commands the highest per-square-meter prices in Cartagena (second only to Old City penthouses) due to exclusivity, amenities, and demographics. Appreciation averages 6–8% annually.

Rental Income & Seasonality: Castillogrande is less focused on vacation rentals; most units are personal residences or long-term corporate rentals ($2,500–5,000/month). STR rates when listed: $180–280 for 2BR, $250–400 for 3BR (premium pricing matching property value). Occupancy is lower (40–60% peak, 20–35% low) because renters seek walkable, accessible neighborhoods. Gross yield: 3–5%, lower than other neighborhoods but appealing for lifestyle over yield.

Investor Pros: Highest prestige and security; best amenities and concierge; personal use excellent; strong appreciation (6–8% annually); stable wealthy demographic; long-term rental potential $2,500–5,000/month; currency upside (COP weakness); future appreciation as Cartagena grows.

Investor Cons: Lowest rental yields (3–5%); highest entry price ($650K–3M+); gates limit tourism appeal; HOA fees high (may exceed $1,000/month); limited vacation rental demand; isolation reduces walkability; less authentic city experience; market smaller and more niche than other neighborhoods.

Crespo: Local Charm & Emerging Growth

Pricing & Market Data: Studios (200–300 m²) range $100,000–180,000 USD ($500–600/m²). One-bedrooms (350–450 m²) cost $150,000–280,000 USD ($429–622/m²). Two-bedrooms (500–650 m²) fetch $220,000–420,000 USD ($440–645/m²). Entry prices are attractive for first-time investors or those expecting neighborhood appreciation.

Rental Income & Seasonality: STR demand is minimal; neighborhood lacks tourism infrastructure and appeal. Vacation rentals underperform: $40–70 for studios, $70–110 for 1BR (very low rates). Occupancy is unpredictable (30–50% even peak season). Long-term local rentals ($500–800/month) are more reliable, yielding 4–6% in stable income. Investors should plan for long-term hold (10+ years) rather than STR income.

La Boquilla: Fishing Village Character

Pricing & Market Data: Studios (200–300 m²) range $80,000–150,000 USD ($400–500/m²). One-bedrooms (350–450 m²) cost $120,000–220,000 USD ($343–489/m²). Two-bedrooms (500–650 m²) fetch $180,000–350,000 USD ($360–538/m²). La Boquilla is second-cheapest to Crespo, offering authentic character at rock-bottom prices. Prices have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually as word spreads about the neighborhood.

Rental Income & Seasonality: STR potential is mixed. Adventurous backpackers and digital nomads book: $50–90 for studios, $80–140 for 1BR. Occupancy is low and unpredictable (25–45%). Long-term rentals to expats/digital nomads ($800–1,200/month) are more reliable and yield 5–7%. Investors should focus on long-term expat rentals rather than STR yield.

Studio Price/m² by Neighborhood (USD, current ranges) $1,500-1,800 Old City $1,280-1,485 Bocagrande $720-1,000 Getsemaní $720-914 Manga $500-600 Crespo Ranges from the table on this page · not a projection
Source: ProColombia, Migración Colombia estimates
Source: ProColombia, Migración Colombia estimates
SOURCE: PROCOLOMBIA, MIGRACIÓN COLOMBIA ESTIMATES
SOURCE: PROCOLOMBIA, MIGRACIÓN COLOMBIA ESTIMATES

Serena del Mar: Master-planned Resort Community

Pricing & Market Data: One-bedrooms (400–550 m²) range $500,000–850,000 USD ($1,136–1,545/m²). Two-bedrooms (650–850 m²) cost $750,000–1,300,000 USD ($1,154–1,538/m²). Three-bedrooms (1,000–1,300 m²) fetch $1,200,000–2,000,000 USD ($1,200–1,667/m²). Serena del Mar prices are comparable to Bocagrande due to newness, amenities, and planned community premium. Appreciation potential strong as infrastructure completes and branding solidifies.

Rental Income & Seasonality: Serena del Mar targets international tourists and resort guests: $130–200 for 1BR, $180–280 for 2BR, $250–400 for 3BR. Peak season occupancy: 70–80%. Shoulder: 50–65%. Low: 35–50%. Monthly income example: A $750,000 two-bedroom charging $190/night peak, $130 shoulder, $80 low, at 75% average occupancy yields ~$8,500/month or $102,000/year, a 6.8% gross yield. The planned community attracts premium guests willing to pay for resort amenities.

Cartagena STR Occupancy Rate by Month (%)88%Jan85%Feb82%Mar65%Apr50%May42%Jun45%Jul48%Aug52%Sep62%Oct70%Nov90%Dec
Average vacation rental occupancy, Cartagena 2024-2025
Average vacation rental occupancy, Cartagena 2024-2025
AVERAGE VACATION RENTAL OCCUPANCY, CARTAGENA 2024-2025
AVERAGE VACATION RENTAL OCCUPANCY, CARTAGENA 2024-2025

Where Should You Look for Property in Cartagena?

Cartagena's eight prime investment neighborhoods span a 15-kilometer coastal corridor from the historic Old City to emerging La Boquilla, with property prices ranging from $80,000 to $1.2 million depending on proximity to beaches, UNESCO sites, and the Rafael Núñez International Airport that serves 4.5 million travelers annually (Source: DANE, 2025).

Interested in Cartagena Real Estate?

What's the Best Cartagena Neighborhood for Your Investment Goals?

Getsemaní delivers the highest gross rental yield at 8–10% with entry prices of $300,000–$550,000, while Bocagrande offers 6–8% yields with modern high-rise amenities (Source: DANE, 2025). For capital appreciation, Crespo and La Boquilla have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually on properties from $80,000–$250,000, outperforming established neighborhoods.

For appreciation and personal lifestyle, Old City is best if you have $800K+ and seek UNESCO prestige, walkable culture, and rental rates $150–300/night. Expect lower yields (4–5%) but steady appreciation and unmatched neighborhood charm. Castillogrande (mentioned in full guide) is ideal for ultra-high-net-worth individuals seeking privacy, exclusive amenities, and lifestyle luxury, with yields under 5% but security and prestige unmatched in the city.

What Are Current Property Prices in Each Cartagena Neighborhood?

Cartagena property prices range from $1,000-$1,200 per square meter in emerging Crespo to $1,500-$1,850 per square meter in the UNESCO Old City, with two-bedroom apartments in Manga at the accessible end and Bocagrande's oceanfront towers at the top (Source: DANE, 2025). Short-term rental rates range from $80-$120 per night in budget neighborhoods to $150-$250 in premium Bocagrande and Old City locations, delivering 4-10% gross yields depending on neighborhood and rental strategy.

NEIGHBORHOODSTUDIO ($/M²)1BR ($/M²)PEAK STR RATEGROSS YIELDBEST FOR
Old City$1,500–1,800$1,300–1,850$150–2004–5%Lifestyle, prestige
Bocagrande$1,280–1,485$1,200–1,545$130–2207–9%Balanced yield, beach
Getsemaní$720–1,000$750–1,100$100–1708–10%Best yield, value
Manga$720–914$700–873$90–1506–7%Residential living
Crespo$500–600$429–622$70–1102–3%Long-term growth
La Boquilla$400–500$343–489$80–1401–3%Emerging growth

What Are the Steps to Buy Property in Cartagena as a Foreigner?

Foreign buyers in Cartagena complete all-cash property purchases in 30–45 days following a seven-step process from offer to notarized deed registration, with buyer closing costs of about 2% plus your lawyer. Colombia places no restrictions on foreign ownership, and financed deals close in 60–90 days (according to Camacol).

Days 1–7: Offer & Negotiation. You find a property and make an offer (typically 2–5% below asking price). The seller accepts or counters. Once agreed, you pay a 5–10% offer deposit (non-refundable if you back out, but held in escrow if seller defaults). Your real estate agent prepares a preliminary contract (promesa de compraventa).

Days 8–25: Legal Due Diligence. Your attorney performs full due diligence: (1) Title search, verify the seller owns the property free and clear. (2) Property registration check, certificate of no liens. (3) Zoning verification. (4) Tax compliance, seller has paid all taxes and utilities. (5) Condo docs review, building bylaws, HOA fees, amenities. Any red flags can be deal-breakers.

Days 15–30 (Parallel): Inspection & Appraisal. You hire a professional inspector for property condition: structural integrity, plumbing, electrical, water damage, mold, appliances. The inspector provides a detailed report. If financing, the bank orders an appraisal. Appraisals can be lower than purchase price, affecting loan approval and down payment requirement.

Want a Free Market Analysis for Cartagena?

What Are the Best Financing Options for Foreign Buyers in Cartagena?

Approximately 70% of foreign buyers in Cartagena purchase all-cash, closing in 30–40 days, while Colombian bank mortgages require 30% down at 7–9% interest over 15–20-year terms (Source: Banco de la República, 2025). Private lenders offer 8–12% rates with flexible qualification, and developer financing on pre-construction typically requires 30–40% during build-out (according to Camacol).

What Risks Should Cartagena Real Estate Investors Prepare For?

Cartagena investors face six primary risks: hurricane exposure during June–November, COP/USD volatility averaging 8–12% annual swings, short-term rental regulatory changes, seasonal occupancy drops of 25–35% from July to September, construction quality variance, and tenant default (Source: DANE, 2025). Proper mitigation through insurance, USD-denominated leases, and professional management reduces portfolio risk by an estimated 40–60% (according to Camacol).

Currency risk is the most frequently underestimated factor: properties transacted in Colombian pesos expose USD-denominated investors to 8–12% annual exchange rate swings, meaning a $400,000 purchase could lose $32,000–$48,000 in dollar-equivalent value from peso depreciation alone (Source: Banco de la República, 2025). Mitigation strategies include pricing short-term rentals in USD for international guests and maintaining 6–12 months of operating reserves. Seasonal occupancy risk is manageable through dynamic pricing, reducing nightly rates 30–40% during the June–September low season lifts occupancy from 40% to 55–65%, preserving baseline cash flow. Construction quality in pre-2010 buildings requires professional structural inspection ($300–$600) before purchase, as approximately 12% of older Cartagena buildings have unreported water damage or foundation issues according to Camacol.

What Should You Check Before Making an Offer on Cartagena Property?

A thorough Cartagena due-diligence checklist covers seven areas, title verification, professional inspection, HOA bylaw review, neighborhood safety, rental revenue analysis, financing pre-approval, and comparable sales, requiring 2–3 weeks to complete (Source: DANE, 2025). Skipping any step risks undisclosed liens, structural defects, or inflated pricing costing 10–20% of the purchase price (according to Camacol).

Ready to Explore Cartagena Properties?

How Much Will Closing Costs Be on a Cartagena Property Purchase?

ITEMTYPICAL COSTNOTES
Notary, registration tax and beneficencia~2% of price0.27% + 0.67% + 1.0%, all collected at the notary, mandated by law
Real Estate Attorney$800–1,500Due diligence, title review, legal docs
Title Registration (registro)$300–600Official property registry fee
Transfer Tax (4% Colombian real estate tax)$24,000Mandatory tax, often split 50/50 buyer-seller
Property Inspection$300–600Optional but recommended for structural integrity
Appraisal (if financing)$400–800Bank-required if mortgage, non-refundable
Loan Origination (if financing)1–2% of loan amountBank fee if mortgage used
Total Closing~2% of price + $2,500–$5,000Statutory ~2% plus lawyer, inspection and optional items

Buyer closing costs on a Cartagena property purchase come to about 2% of the sale price, covering notarial fees (0.27%), registration tax (0.67%) and beneficencia (1.0%), plus legal fees (0.5–1%), title insurance, and appraisal. On a typical $300,000 Bocagrande apartment, budget about $6,000 in closing costs plus $1,500–$3,000 in legal fees with all-cash closings completing in 30–40 days (according to Camacol).

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.

How we knowFigures as of November 6, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,237.83 COP per US$1, valid November 7, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently Asked Questions

Can foreigners buy property in Cartagena?

Yes, absolutely. Colombia welcomes foreign real estate investment with no restrictions. You can own property as an individual or through a company. You'll need a cédula de extranjería (foreigner ID), which attorneys handle during purchase.

What are typical closing costs?

Buyer closing costs are about 2% of purchase price (notarial fees 0.27%, registration tax 0.67%, beneficencia 1.0%), plus legal attorney ($800–1,500), property inspection ($300–600), appraisal if financing ($400–800), loan origination (1–2% of loan). Total example: $600K property ~$12K plus legal and optional items.

Which neighborhood is best for Airbnb vacation rentals?

Bocagrande and Getsemaní offer best balance. Bocagrande yields 7–9% with newer construction. Getsemaní yields 8–10% and has historically appreciated around 7-8% annually. Old City yields 4–5% but highest prestige.

Is Cartagena safe for real estate investment?

Tourist areas are well patrolled and most buildings have their own security. The main concern is petty theft in crowds, which does not affect ownership.

What's the typical buying timeline for a foreign buyer?

30–60 days cash, 60–90 days financed. Timeline: offer (3–7d), legal review (10–20d), inspection/appraisal (10–20d), financing (10–20d), closing (1–3d). Cash buyers can close in 30–40 days with expedited legal work. Considering other Caribbean markets? See our Santa Marta real estate guide for comparison.

What are annual property taxes?

Property tax 0.4–1.5% of cadastral value (not market price). Cartagena ~1.0–1.2%. Cadastral values 40–60% of market, so effective tax 0.4–0.7% of actual value. Example: $600K property pays $3,000–3,600/year.