Key takeaways
- Bogotá is Colombia's capital, largest city by metro area (8+ million), and the epicenter of institutional demand: embassies, multinational HQs, government agencies, and international organizations.
- Below are indicative 2026 price ranges by neighborhood:
- Market Characteristics: Rosales properties range from COP 3,000M to 15,000M+ ($907K–$4.5M+).
- Bogotá's rental market is sharply bifurcated: residential apartments yield 4–6% gross annually while corporate and diplomatic leases, driven by 90+ embassies and multinational headquarters concentrated in Rosales, Chicó, and La Cabrera, deliver 6–8%+ gross, according to Banco de la República's quarterly housing market report.
- The Simple Answer: Bogotá welcomes foreign buyers.
Updated November 2026. US$ at the official TRM of COP 3,237.83 (7 Nov 2026).
Checklist · Before you sign a promesa
The 12 documents I check on every deal
Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.
Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
The building's or gated community's administración
From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
In the deed and on the cadastral record
Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
Declared before the notary in the deed itself
Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.
Where each document comes from
- Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
- Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
- Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
- HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
- Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
- Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
- Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
- Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
- Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
- Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
- Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
- Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
Google · Preferred source
The full checklist is ready.
Add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google and all 12 documents show here, with where to get each one and a printable version. One click, no email, no call.
What Does the Bogotá Real Estate Market Look Like in 2026?
Bogotá is Colombia's capital, largest city by metro area (8+ million), and the epicenter of institutional demand: embassies, multinational HQs, government agencies, and international organizations. The real estate market is fundamentally different from Medellín, it's larger, more expensive, and driven by diplomatic and corporate leasing. This institutional base provides structural support that insulates prices from speculative bubbles and ensures steady-state demand regardless of market cycles. For a direct comparison, see our Medellín vs Bogotá guide.
Key Market Metrics:
- Mortgage Credit Growth: +50% YoY (Banco de la República)
- Average Days to Sell (Premium Neighborhoods): 35–60 days
- Average Days to Sell (Mid-Tier): 90–150 days
- Rental Demand: Embassy leases, multinational corporate housing, executive rentals, furnished short-term
- Closing Costs: about 2% for the buyer (0.27% notarial, 0.67% registration tax, 1% beneficencia) plus legal; the seller pays a negotiated commission and a 1% retención
- Metro Population: 8.1 million (largest in Colombia)
- Institutional Base: 90+ embassies, 400+ multinational offices, national government
How Much Does Property Cost in Bogotá by Neighborhood?
Bogotá's premium neighborhoods cluster in the north (Rosales, Chicó, Usaquén, Chapinero Alto). Prices vary dramatically by neighborhood and property type. Below are indicative 2026 price ranges by neighborhood:
| NEIGHBORHOOD | COP RANGE (M) | USD/M² | USD/FT² | PRIMARY MARKET | EST. APPRECIATION (5YR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosales | COP 3,000–15,000M+ | $3,500–5,500 | $325–510 | Embassies, executives, wealth | 40–50% |
| Chicó/Chicó Norte | COP 2,000–10,000M+ | $3,200–4,800 | $297–446 | Corporate housing, families | 35–45% |
| La Cabrera | COP 2,500–12,000M+ | $3,400–5,200 | $316–483 | International families, expats | 35–45% |
| Usaquén | COP 1,500–8,000M | $2,900–4,400 | $269–409 | Young professionals, bohemian | 30–40% |
| Chapinero Alto | COP 1,200–6,000M | $2,500–4,000 | $232–372 | Professionals, emerging zone | 25–35% |
| Santa Bárbara | COP 1,500–6,000M | $2,800–4,200 | $260–390 | Growing expat hub, diverse | 25–35% |
Bogotá Premium Neighborhoods: Detailed Profile
Rosales: Bogotá's Pinnacle Neighborhood
Rosales is the crown jewel of Bogotá real estate. Located in the northern reaches of the city with unobstructed views of the Cerros Orientales (Eastern Mountains), Rosales commands premium prices and attracts the city's wealthiest residents: diplomats, multinational executives, government officials, and international investors. The neighborhood is defined by tree-lined streets, exclusive high-rise apartment buildings, and some of Colombia's most prestigious addresses.
Market Characteristics: Rosales properties range from COP 3,000M to 15,000M+ ($907K–$4.5M+). Average prices: $325–510/ft². Rental demand is exceptionally strong: embassies actively lease furnished penthouses and luxury apartments at COP 4,000,000–8,000,000/month ($1,210–2,420). Average time to sell a well-priced property: 35–50 days. Gross rental yields: 5–6.5% for residential, 6–8%+ for corporate leases.
Chicó & Chicó Norte: Residential Prestige
Chicó represents the next tier down from Rosales: still premium, still institutional in character, but slightly more residential and family-focused. Prices average $297–446/ft² (COP 2,000M–10,000M+). The neighborhood balances prestige with accessibility, making it attractive to multinational families relocating to Bogotá for 2–4 year assignments.
Market Dynamics: Chicó sees consistent corporate housing demand (multinationals rent furnished 2–3 BR apartments for COP 2,500,000–4,000,000/month or $756–1,210). Residential yields are slightly lower than Rosales (4.5–5.5%), but appreciation potential remains strong (historically around 7-8% annually). Time to sell: 45–70 days for well-positioned properties.
La Cabrera: Upscale Family Living
La Cabrera is an exclusive, gated-community style neighborhood with large townhouses, luxury apartments, and a strong expat presence. Prices: $316–483/ft² (COP 2,500M–12,000M+). The neighborhood attracts international families, business owners, and established professionals seeking more space and privacy than tower living in Rosales or Chicó offers.
Usaquén: Bohemian, Trending, Younger Market
Usaquén is Bogotá's cultural heart: artisanal cafes, design galleries, Sunday art markets (El Usaquén market is iconic), boutique hotels, and thriving young professional scene. Prices: $269–409/ft² (COP 1,500M–8,000M). Less institutional than Rosales/Chicó, but increasingly popular with digital nomads, creative entrepreneurs, and younger investors. See our Usaquén real estate guide for a deep profile of this neighborhood.
Chapinero Alto & Emerging Zones: Value Plus Growth
Chapinero Alto represents the emerging frontier: appreciation is running 6–8% annually as the zone attracts younger professionals, startups, and smart-value investors. Prices: $232–372/ft² (COP 1,200M–6,000M). This neighborhood is what El Poblado was to Medellín 10–15 years ago: on the cusp of mainstream acceptance, before prices fully normalize to premium levels. Our Chapinero real estate guide has a deeper profile of this emerging zone.
What Are Rental Yields in Bogotá by Neighborhood and Property Type?
Bogotá's rental market is sharply bifurcated: residential apartments yield 4–6% gross annually while corporate and diplomatic leases, driven by 90+ embassies and multinational headquarters concentrated in Rosales, Chicó, and La Cabrera, deliver 6–8%+ gross, according to Banco de la República's quarterly housing market report. A $500,000 Rosales apartment under corporate lease generates COP 4,000,000–6,000,000/month ($1,210–$1,810), nearly double the COP 2,000,000–2,500,000 ($605–$756) from standard residential tenants. This institutional demand premium creates a distinct two-tier investment landscape:
| NEIGHBORHOOD | PROPERTY TYPE | PRICE | MONTHLY RENT (COP) | MONTHLY RENT (USD) | GROSS ANNUAL YIELD | NET YIELD (AFTER TAX/MAINTENANCE) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosales | Luxury 2BR Apt | $500K | COP 2,000–2,500K | $605–756 | 4.8–6% | 2.5–3.5% |
| Rosales | Corporate Furnished | $500K | COP 4,000–6,000K | $1,210–1,810 | 9.6–14.3% | 5–7% |
| Chicó | Residential 2BR | $400K | COP 1,500–2,000K | $454–605 | 4.5–5.7% | 2–3% |
| Chicó | Corporate Housing | $400K | COP 3,000–4,500K | $907–1,360 | 9–13.5% | 4.5–6% |
| Usaquén | Residential 2BR | $300K | COP 1,000–1,400K | $302–423 | 4–5.6% | 1.5–2.5% |
| Usaquén | Airbnb/Short-Term | $300K | COP 1,500–2,100K | $454–635 | 6–8% | 3–4% |
After-Tax Net Yield (Key Reality Check): Colombia taxes rental income at your marginal rate (~30% for foreigners per DIAN, Colombia's tax authority). After 4% vacancy allowance, 3% annual maintenance, and property manager fees (8–10% for hands-off management), net yield typically settles at 2–4% for residential rentals. Corporate yields are higher (4–6% net) due to longer lease terms and lower vacancy risk.
Interested in new construction presales? Presale projects set their own payment schedules, so compare terms within your budget.
How Do Foreigners Buy Property in Bogotá?
The Simple Answer: Bogotá welcomes foreign buyers. Foreigners hold the same ownership rights as Colombian citizens and buy through the same process. No special permits, no additional paperwork, no restrictions on neighborhood or property type. Our buying property in Colombia guide covers the full legal and financial process step by step.
Step-by-Step Buying Process:
- 1. Get pre-approved (optional). Colombian banks lend to foreigners at 80% LTV, 15–20 year terms, 7–9% rates. You need a passport, proof of income, three months of bank statements and a Colombian tax ID (NIT); approval takes 2–4 weeks. Cash buyers skip this step.
- 2. Find a Property & Agent: Work with a local agent who understands the embassy and expat market (not all agents do). Agent commissions are negotiated and paid by the seller.
- 3. Make an Offer & Sign Promissory Note (Pagaré): Offers in Bogotá are typically verbal with follow-up written confirmation. A formal written promissory note (pagaré) locks the price, terms, and earnest money deposit. Standard earnest money: 10% of purchase price. This deposit is refundable if deal falls through due to financing denial or major title issues; non-refundable if buyer backs out without cause.
- 4. Title Search & Due Diligence (2–4 weeks): A Colombian lawyer (we have vetted recommendations) conducts comprehensive title search: property titles, no liens or mortgages, no tax disputes, no claims or ownership challenges, utility status. This step is non-negotiable in Colombia; title fraud is rare but does happen. Cost: $800–1,200 USD for comprehensive search.
- 5. Sign the escritura and pay closing costs. A notary drafts the public deed and both parties sign, in person or remotely with a notarial power of attorney. Buyer closing costs are about 2% of the price (0.27% notarial, 0.67% registration tax, 1.0% beneficencia), plus your lawyer. A $500K property has about $10K due at signing, and it cannot be financed. The seller pays a negotiated commission and a 1% retención.
Title search, due diligence, closing coordination and utility transfers are the steps to plan for before you sign.
Ready to move forward? Start from your budget and the neighborhoods above.
Bogotá Real Estate Investment Analysis: 5-Year ROI Scenarios
Bogotá's investment-grade neighborhoods deliver annualized returns of 11.7–14.5% IRR in the illustrative scenarios below across a 5-year hold period, combining 4–8% gross rental yields with 7.5% illustrative appreciation, in line with the historical 7-8% range (not guaranteed). A $500,000 Rosales apartment under corporate lease models at $418,000 total return (84% cumulative, 14.5% IRR). All scenarios below assume current Banco de la República mortgage rates of 7.5–8.5%:
| SCENARIO | PURCHASE PRICE | ANNUAL RENTAL YIELD | ANNUAL APPRECIATION | 5-YEAR TOTAL RETURN | ANNUALIZED RETURN (IRR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosales Apt ($500K) - Residential Rental | $500,000 | 5.2%/yr ($26K) | 7.5%/yr (~$44K avg) | +$348K (+70%) | 12.1% |
| Rosales Apt ($500K) - Corporate Lease | $500,000 | 8%/yr ($40K) | 7.5%/yr (~$44K avg) | +$418K (+84%) | 14.5% |
| Chicó Townhouse ($400K) - Residential | $400,000 | 4.8%/yr ($19.2K) | 7.5%/yr (~$35K avg) | +$270K (+68%) | 11.7% |
| Usaquén Mixed ($300K) - Residential | $300,000 | 5.1%/yr ($15.3K) | 7.5%/yr (~$26K avg) | +$207K (+69%) | 12.0% |
Bogotá Neighborhoods: Market Overview
Bogotá's 20 principal residential neighborhoods span a wide pricing spectrum, from Rosales at COP 12,000,000–14,000,000/m² ($418/ft²) down to emerging corridors in Suba at COP 3,500,000–5,000,000/m² ($98–$140/ft²). According to DANE's 2025 census data, estrato 5–6 zones account for roughly a third of all residential transactions despite representing under 10% of Bogotá's total land area.
| Neighborhood | Lat/Long | Avg $/ft² | Gross Yield | Growth Profile | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosales | 4.6602, -74.0427 | $418 | 5–6.5% | ~7-8% yr | Embassies, executives, yield |
| Chicó | 4.6689, -74.0443 | $372 | 4.5–5.5% | ~7-8% yr | Corporate housing, families |
| La Cabrera | 4.6630, -74.0480 | $400 | 4–5% | ~7-8% yr | International families, space |
| Usaquén | 4.6947, -74.0308 | $339 | 4–5.5% | ~7-8% yr | Bohemian, culture, metro upside |
| Chapinero Alto | 4.6430, -74.0570 | $302 | 3.5–4.5% | ~7-8% yr | Value play, emerging zone |
| Santa Bárbara | 4.6770, -74.0390 | $325 | 3–4% | ~7-8% yr | Expat community, affordable |
| La Macarena | 4.6240, -74.0630 | $200 | 2–3% | ~7-8% yr | Artistic, speculative growth |
Cost Breakdown: Buying & Owning Property in Bogotá
Purchase Costs (One-Time):
| COST ITEM | AMOUNT (% OF PRICE OR FLAT) | EXAMPLE: $500K PURCHASE | NOTES |
|---|---|---|---|
| Down Payment / Earnest Money | 10% (earnest) to 30% (down) | $50K–150K | Required at offer; 10% refundable if deal fails |
| Title Search & Due Diligence | Flat $800–1,200 | $1,000 | Lawyer fee for comprehensive title search |
| Property Inspection (optional) | Flat $400–600 | $500 | Engineer inspection; recommended but not required |
| Bank Appraisal (if financing) | Flat $800–1,200 | $1,000 | Required by lender if getting mortgage |
| Notary Fees (buyer's half) | 0.27% | $1,350 | Notarial tariff, split with the seller |
| Registration Tax (Impuesto de Registro) | 0.67% | $3,350 | Departmental tax, collected at the notary |
| Beneficencia | 1.0% | $5,000 | Departmental tax, collected at the notary |
| TOTAL CLOSING COSTS | ~2% + lawyer | ~$10,000 + legal fees | Non-negotiable; due at signing. Commission and retención are the seller's |
Annual Holding Costs (Ownership):
| COST ITEM | ANNUAL COST (% OR FLAT) | EXAMPLE: $500K PROPERTY | NOTES |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property Tax (Impuesto Predial) | 0.4–0.8% of cadastral value | $800–2,000 | Cadastral value is often 30–50% of market value; tax is low in Bogotá |
| Utilities (Electricity, Water, Gas) | Varies by usage | $100–300 | Occupied units; varies seasonally |
| Building Maintenance & administración | 0.5–1.5% of property value | $2,500–7,500 | Apartments: included in condo fee; Townhouses: optional |
| Property Management (if rented) | 8–12% of rental income | $2,000–3,000 (on $25K rental) | Hands-off management; handles tenant, maintenance, taxes |
| Insurance (optional but recommended) | 0.3–0.6% of property value | $1,500–3,000 | Covers theft, earthquake, liability; not required by law |
| Maintenance Reserve (vacancy, repairs) | 2–4% of rental income | $500–1,000 | Set aside for unexpected repairs |
| TOTAL ANNUAL COSTS | ~2–3% of property value | $10,000–15,000 | Varies by property type & management approach |
Selling Costs (One-Time):
- Realtor commission (seller's side): negotiated
- Notary (seller's half): ~0.27%
- Retención en la fuente: 1% up to 10,000 UVT, 2.5% on the excess
- Capital Gains Tax: 15% ganancia ocasional on profit (2+ years)
- Total Selling Costs: about 4.3% + capital gains tax
| NEIGHBORHOOD | CURRENT PRICE/M² | EXPECTED ANNUAL APPRECIATION | RENTAL YIELD | RISK LEVEL | BEST FOR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usaquén North | $1,500–$2,200 | ~7-8% | 4–5% | Moderate | Growth + some yield |
| Chapinero Alto | $1,800–$2,600 | ~7-8% | 5–6% | Moderate | Tech sector play |
| Kennedy/Sumapaz | $1,200–$1,800 | ~7-8% | 3–4% | High | Highest upside potential |
| Suba/Engativá | $900–$1,400 | ~7-8% | 2–3% | High | Aggressive growth play |
| Established (Usaquén, Chapinero proper) | $2,400–$4,000 | 5–8% | 4–5% | Low | Stability + yield |
| FACTOR | PRE-CONSTRUCTION | RESALE PROPERTY | WINNER |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry Price | $300K (25% discount) | $400K (market) | Pre-Construction |
| Rental Yield at Delivery | 5–6% | 4–5% | Pre-Construction (modern finishes) |
| Appreciation 1st Year (during construction) | Varies by project | ~7-8% historically | Depends on project |
| Appreciation Year 2–5 (post-delivery) | ~7-8% historically | ~7-8% historically | Tie |
| Total 5-Year Return | Entry discount plus historical appreciation | Historical appreciation | Pre-Construction (entry discount) |
| Risk Profile | Developer, construction, timing | None | Resale (lower risk) |
| Time to Rental Income | 24+ months (after delivery) | Immediate (upon closing) | Resale |
| Liquidity | Lower (modern = higher demand but not yet available) | Higher (immediate occupancy) | Resale |
| ASSET CLASS | TYPICAL YIELD | MANAGEMENT BURDEN | APPRECIATION | BEST FOR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Office | 5–6% | Low (institutional tenants) | 4–6% | Institutional investors seeking stability |
| Premium Retail | 6–8% | Moderate | 4–6% | Income-focused investors |
| Co-working Space | 10–12% | High | ~7-8% historically | Operators, active managers |
| Mixed-Use (Residential + Retail) | 8–10% | Moderate | 6–8% | Blended yield + growth investors |
| Boutique Hotel | 10–15% | Very High | 5–8% | Hospitality operators, active managers |
Related Guides & Resources
Colombia's real estate landscape extends well beyond Bogotá, Medellín offers lower entry prices at $200–$225/ft² with 4–5% yields and a thriving tech-nomad scene, while Cartagena's coastal luxury market commands premiums of $350–$500/ft² in the walled city. Each Colombian market carries distinct risk-return profiles, buyer demographics, and appreciation drivers. Explore our comprehensive city-by-city guides to compare investment opportunities across the country:
MEDELLÍN REAL ESTATE
El Poblado $225/ft², Laureles $200/ft², 4–5% yields. Perfect City Valley™ marketing, growing tech scene. Popular with younger investors and digital nomads. More affordable than Bogotá, faster cultural integration.
COLOMBIA REAL ESTATE
National market overview. Bogotá, Medellín, Cartagena, Barranquilla, coastal markets. Investment theses, appreciation trends, foreign buyer rules, economic drivers, and city comparisons.
Ready to Move Forward?
Who wrote this
Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.