Available NowLandFarmsHomesApartmentsCommercialSell Sign in ES
CITY COMPARISON 2026

Medellín vs Bogotá Which City Is Better for Real Estate Investment?

Medellín runs about $200 to $280 per sq ft with 5% to 6% gross rental yields, Bogotá about $280 to $350 with 4% to 5%. Medellín suits cash flow, Bogotá suits long holds, and both close in 30 to 45 days with the same title rights for foreigners.

$200–280
MEDELLÍN AVG PRICE
$280–350
BOGOTÁ AVG PRICE
5–6%
MEDELLÍN YIELDS
4–5%
BOGOTÁ YIELDS

Key takeaways

  • In metric terms, Medellín luxury apartments in El Poblado average COP 8.5–10.5 million per square meter (roughly $2,570–$3,180/m²) (Source: Camacol Antioquia, 2025).
  • In Medellín, a furnished one-bedroom apartment in El Poblado purchased for $180,000 typically rents for $1,000–$1,200/month on a long-term lease, producing a gross yield of 6.7–8.0%.
  • Free 30-page guide: neighborhood pricing, rental yields by area, buying timeline, tax optimization, and investor strategy.
  • Both cities have safer and less safe areas, and both have improved since the 1990s.
Quick Answer Medellín prices run about $200–280/ft² with gross yields of 5–6% and historical appreciation around 7-8% annually, making it suited to cash flow investors. Bogotá provides stability and capital appreciation (5–8%), better for wealth-building over 10+ years. For balanced portfolios: both cities. Medellín suits aggressive investors seeking income; Bogotá suits conservative investors seeking appreciation.

Checklist · Before you sign a promesa

The 12 documents I check on every deal

Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.

  • Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days

  • The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy

  • The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office

  • The building's or gated community's administración

  • From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site

  • Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad

  • Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro

  • In the deed and on the cadastral record

  • Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator

  • Declared before the notary in the deed itself

  • Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread

  • Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.

Where each document comes from

  1. Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
  2. Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
  3. Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
  4. HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
  5. Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
  6. Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
  7. Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
  8. Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
  9. Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
  10. Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
  11. Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
  12. Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

Property Prices: Medellín vs Bogotá

Price-per-square-foot is the most objective comparison point. In metric terms, Medellín luxury apartments in El Poblado average COP 8.5–10.5 million per square meter (roughly $2,570–$3,180/m²) (Source: Camacol Antioquia, 2025). The table below lists neighborhood price ranges for both cities.

NEIGHBORHOODCITYAVG PRICE/FT²1BR APT RANGE
El PobladoMedellín$225–280$180K–280K
LaurelesMedellín$180–220$140K–200K
SabanetaMedellín$160–200$110K–160K
UsaquénBogotá$280–350$220K–350K
ChapineroBogotá$250–320$180K–300K
La CandelariaBogotá$200–280$140K–240K

Reading the table: within Medellín, El Poblado ($225–280/ft², one-bedroom apartments $180K–280K) sits above Laureles ($180–220/ft²) and Sabaneta ($160–200/ft²). Within Bogotá, Usaquén ($280–350/ft²) leads Chapinero ($250–320/ft²) and La Candelaria ($200–280/ft²). The spread inside each city is wide, so choose the neighborhood first.

Price Per Square Foot Comparison
Price per square foot ranges from neighborhood data 2026. Higher value = more expensive market entry.

Bottom line: Medellín's El Poblado averages about $225/ft². For budget investors, Medellín's Laureles and Savaneta are worth a look.

Rental Yields & Cash Flow

Rental yield (monthly rent / purchase price) is critical for income investors, and Medellín significantly outperforms Bogotá because of lower entry prices combined with strong rental demand from expats and digital nomads. In Medellín, a furnished one-bedroom apartment in El Poblado purchased for $180,000 typically rents for $1,000–$1,200/month on a long-term lease, producing a gross yield of 6.7–8.0%. The same investment in Bogot

Rental yield (monthly rent / purchase price) is critical for income investors, and Medellín significantly outperforms Bogotá because of lower entry prices combined with strong rental demand from expats and digital nomads. In Medellín, a furnished one-bedroom apartment in El Poblado purchased for $180,000 typically rents for $1,000–$1,200/month on a long-term lease, producing a gross yield of 6.7–8.0%. The same investment in Bogotá's Usaquén, where a comparable unit costs $250,000, generates $1,100–$1,400/month, yielding just 5.3–6.7% gross.

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.

How we knowFigures as of November 6, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,237.83 COP per US$1, valid November 7, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Medellín safer than Bogotá?

Both cities have safer and less safe areas, and both have improved since the 1990s. Foreign buyers usually look at El Poblado and Laureles in Medellín and Chapinero or Usaquén in Bogotá. Use normal city precautions and check current local data for the neighborhood you choose.

Can I get residency by buying property?

YES, ABOVE A THRESHOLD. REAL ESTATE OF 350 SMMLV OR MORE (APPROXIMATELY $192,000 USD IN 2026), TITLED IN YOUR OWN NAME, QUALIFIES FOR THE M INVESTOR VISA. BELOW THAT, THE INCOME-BASED VISAS APPLY (PENSIONADO: 3 SMMLV, ABOUT $1,644/MONTH). CONSULT AN IMMIGRATION LAWYER.

Which city appreciates faster?

MEDELLÍN HAS HISTORICALLY APPRECIATED AROUND 7-8% ANNUALLY. BOGOTÁ: 5–8% ANNUALLY. MEDELLÍN'S GROWTH IS FASTER BUT MORE VOLATILE. BOGOTÁ'S GROWTH IS SLOWER BUT MORE PREDICTABLE. FOR LONG-TERM WEALTH (10+ YEARS), MEDELLÍN'S COMPOUND GROWTH HAS TENDED TO OUTPACE BOGOTÁ.

What's the best neighborhood to invest in?

FOR CASH FLOW: EL POBLADO, MEDELLÍN (6–8% YIELDS). FOR APPRECIATION: SABANETA, MEDELLÍN (NEAR METRO LINE A). FOR STABILITY: USAQUÉN, BOGOTÁ. FOR EMERGING POTENTIAL: LA CANDELARIA, BOGOTÁ. YOUR CHOICE DEPENDS ON INVESTMENT GOAL (INCOME, GROWTH, OR BALANCE).

How much do closing costs add up?

BUYER CLOSING COSTS ARE ABOUT 2% OF PURCHASE PRICE (NOTARY 0.27%, REGISTRATION TAX 0.67%, BENEFICENCIA 1%), PAID AT THE NOTARY. ADD $1K–3K FOR YOUR LAWYER AND TITLE SEARCH. THERE IS NO SEPARATE TRANSFER TAX FOR BUYERS.

Can foreigners rent out properties?

YES. FOREIGN INVESTORS CAN OWN AND RENT PROPERTIES FREELY. HOWEVER, YOU MUST PAY 19% INCOME TAX ON DECLARED RENTAL INCOME. MANY LANDLORDS UNDERREPORT; WE RECOMMEND LEGAL COMPLIANCE TO AVOID AUDITS AND PENALTIES.

Should I hire a property manager?

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED IF YOU DON'T LIVE IN THE CITY. PROPERTY MANAGERS (4–8% OF RENT) HANDLE TENANT SCREENING, RENT COLLECTION, MAINTENANCE, AND LEGAL ISSUES. BOTH MEDELLÍN AND BOGOTÁ HAVE REPUTABLE FIRMS. INTERVIEW 3+ BEFORE CHOOSING.

Is it better to pay cash or finance?

BOTH STRATEGIES WORK. CASH PURCHASE = NO DEBT, IMMEDIATE CASH FLOW. FINANCING (AT ~7–9% RATES IN COLOMBIA) = LEVERAGE, TAX DEDUCTIONS. GIVEN MEDELLÍN'S HISTORICAL 7-8% ANNUAL APPRECIATION PLUS 5–6% YIELD, LEVERAGE CAN BE ATTRACTIVE. CONSULT A FINANCIAL ADVISOR.