Key takeaways
- Luxury apartments in Cali average $1,800-$2,500 USD per square meter (Source: Camacol, 2025).
- Cali luxury apartments average $1,800-$2,500 USD per square meter (Source: Camacol regional reports, 2025).
- Cali produces 6-9% gross rental yields in premium neighborhoods like San Antonio and Ciudad Jardin, compared to Bogota's 4-7% in Usaquen and Chapinero (Source: Camacol, 2025).
- Cali's top investment neighborhoods, San Antonio, Ciudad Jardin, and Granada, offer two-bedroom apartments at $80,000-$200,000 with 6-9% gross yields, while Bogota's premier zones of Usaquen, Chapinero, and Rosales range $150,000-$320,000 with 4-7% yields and stronger corporate tenant demand (Source: Camacol regional data, 2025).
- Cali properties have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually, while Bogota delivers steadier 5-8% growth backed by institutional investment and capital city fundamentals (Source: DANE real estate transaction data, 2025).
Updated November 2026.
Overview: Two Cities, Two Investment Paths
Luxury apartments in Cali average $1,800-$2,500 USD per square meter (Source: Camacol, 2025). Cali delivers 6-9% gross rental yields versus Bogota's 4-7%, while Bogota provides greater market stability and a corporate tenant pool serving 8,000-10,000 resident expats according to DANE migration data.
Cali is Colombia's salsa capital and Pacific gateway. It's younger, more entrepreneurial, and faster-growing, with prices that have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually. Rental yields are exceptional: 6-9% gross is standard in upscale neighborhoods. The downside: slightly less institutional investment, smaller tenant pool, and more volatility. Investors buy in Cali to maximize cash flow and short-term appreciation. The city is 5-10 years behind Medellín in development trajectory.
Bogotá is the nation's capital, financial center, and seat of government. It attracts corporate jobs, stable institutions, and multinational companies. Appreciation is slower (5-8%) but more predictable. Rental yields are lower (4-7%) because properties are more expensive. The upside: deeper buyer/tenant pool, better corporate infrastructure, and lower risk. Investors buy in Bogotá for capital preservation, stable income, and long-term wealth building. The city's institutional depth provides security and predictability for conservative portfolios.
Cali is on the path Medellín followed 15-20 years ago, which suggests it may keep outpacing Bogotá for some years. See our Colombia real estate overview for the national context.
Unsure which city fits your goals? Chat with Mike to discuss your investment timeline, budget, and expected returns.
Property Prices in Cali
Cali luxury apartments average $1,800-$2,500 USD per square meter (Source: Camacol regional reports, 2025). A two-bedroom luxury apartment costs $90,000-$180,000 in Cali, while upscale houses range $120,000-$300,000.
| PROPERTY TYPE | CALI | BOGOTÁ | DIFFERENCE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury 1BR Apt | $60K-$100K | $80K-$150K | -25 to -35% |
| Luxury 2BR Apt | $90K-$180K | $130K-$280K | -30 to -36% |
| Upscale House | $120K-$300K | $180K-$450K | -33 to -34% |
| Premium House | $280K-$450K | $450K-$700K | -37 to -38% |
Price per square foot comparison: Cali luxury neighborhoods average $120-180/ft². Bogotá upscale areas average $180-280/ft². Even in premium Cali (San Antonio, Ciudad Jardín), you'll pay less than mid-market Bogotá (Usaquén, Chapinero).
Ready to explore pricing in both cities? View available properties and current market listings.
Rental Yields: Income vs Stability
Cali produces 6-9% gross rental yields in premium neighborhoods like San Antonio and Ciudad Jardin, compared to Bogota's 4-7% in Usaquen and Chapinero (Source: Camacol, 2025). A $120,000 Cali apartment generating $9,000 annually delivers 7.5% yield, while a $200,000 Bogota apartment generating $10,000 returns just 5%, making Cali the clear winner for income-focused investors.
| NEIGHBORHOOD | CITY | GROSS YIELD | ANNUAL INCOME ON $150K |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | Cali | 8-10% | $12K-$15K |
| Ciudad Jardín | Cali | 7-9% | $10.5K-$13.5K |
| Granada | Cali | 6-8% | $9K-$12K |
| Usaquén | Bogotá | 5-7% | $7.5K-$10.5K |
| Chapinero | Bogotá | 4-6% | $6K-$9K |
| Rosales | Bogotá | 4-5% | $6K-$7.5K |
Best Neighborhoods: Cali vs Bogotá
Cali's top investment neighborhoods, San Antonio, Ciudad Jardin, and Granada, offer two-bedroom apartments at $80,000-$200,000 with 6-9% gross yields, while Bogota's premier zones of Usaquen, Chapinero, and Rosales range $150,000-$320,000 with 4-7% yields and stronger corporate tenant demand (Source: Camacol regional data, 2025).
Cali's Premier Neighborhoods
San Antonio: The most desirable Cali neighborhood for foreigners. Historic, bohemian, walkable. Galleries, restaurants, salsa clubs. Average 2BR: $110K-$160K. Yields: 8-9%. Great for lifestyle and income.
Ciudad Jardín: Upscale, planned community, families and retirees. Quiet, safe, excellent schools. Average 2BR: $140K-$200K. Yields: 7-9%. Best for long-term stability.
Bogotá's Premier Neighborhoods
Usaquén: Historic, bohemian, tourist favorite. La Candelaria (colonial center) nearby. Restaurants, antique shops, weekend market. Average 2BR: $180K-$260K. Yields: 5-7%. Stable, walkable, central.
Chapinero: Central business district, modern, corporate housing demand. Close to universities and offices. Average 2BR: $150K-$240K. Yields: 4-6%. Great for professional renters.
Want specific listings in these neighborhoods? Get current properties with yield estimates for both cities.
Appreciation: Historical Growth Trends
Cali properties have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually, while Bogota delivers steadier 5-8% growth backed by institutional investment and capital city fundamentals (Source: DANE real estate transaction data, 2025). Past appreciation does not predict future results, and actual outcomes vary by property, neighborhood, and market conditions at the time of sale.
| INITIAL INVESTMENT | CALI (HISTORICAL ~7-8%) | BOGOTÁ (HISTORICAL 5-8%) | NOTE |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100K | Varies by market conditions | Varies by market conditions | Depends on entry price and timing |
| $150K | Varies by market conditions | Varies by market conditions | Depends on entry price and timing |
| $200K | Varies by market conditions | Varies by market conditions | Depends on entry price and timing |
| EXPENSE CATEGORY | CALI/MONTH | BOGOTÁ/MONTH |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (luxury 2BR) | $600-$1,000 | $900-$1,500 |
| Groceries/Food | $300-$400 | $400-$550 |
| Dining Out | $400-$600 | $600-$900 |
| Transportation | $30-$50 | $40-$70 |
| Total Monthly | $1,300-$2,050 | $1,940-$3,020 |
Investment Strategy: When to Choose Cali vs Bogotá
Cali combines 6-9% gross rental yields with historical appreciation averaging around 7-8% annually, ideal for income investors with 5-10 year horizons and capital under $200,000. Bogota combines 4-7% yields with 5-8% appreciation, better suited for conservative investors with 20-plus year horizons seeking stable corporate tenants and capital preservation.
Optimal portfolio strategy: Many sophisticated investors own in BOTH. Cali for cash flow and short-term upside (5-7 year holds, reinvest yields). Bogotá for stability and long-term appreciation (hold 15-20+ years). Combined portfolio approach = blended 7-10% returns across both cities. For step-by-step guidance on acquiring property in either city, read our buying property in Colombia guide.
Complete Comparison Matrix: Cali vs Bogotá at a Glance
Cali leads on several key investment metrics including price per square foot ($140-$180 versus $200-$280) and gross rental yield (6-9% versus 4-7%), with both cities showing broadly comparable long-run appreciation historically, while Bogota leads on expat community size, institutional security, and market liquidity (according to Camacol and DANE comparative market data, 2025).
| METRIC | CALI | BOGOTÁ | WINNER |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Property Price (2BR apt) | $120K | $200K | Cali |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $140-180 | $200-280 | Cali |
| Gross Rental Yield | 6-9% | 4-7% | Cali (2-3 points higher) |
| Net Rental Yield (after mgmt) | 5.5-8% | 3.5-6.5% | Cali (2 points higher) |
| Annual Appreciation | ~7-8% | 5-8% | Comparable historically |
| Blended Return (Yield + Appreciation) | Yield + appreciation combined | Yield + appreciation combined | Cali favored on yield |
| Climate | Tropical 25-30°C | Cool 14-18°C | Preference-based |
| Expat Community Size | 3K-5K (growing) | 8K-10K (established) | Bogotá (larger/older) |
| Cost of Living | $1,300-2,050/mo | $1,940-3,020/mo | Cali |
| Job Market | Manufacturing, tech, tourism | Banking, finance, corporate | Bogotá (more corporate jobs) |
| Infrastructure | Metro and port projects, no firm dates | Metro mature, BRT mature | Bogotá (current), Cali (future) |
| Market Maturity | Emerging, historical appreciation ~7-8% | Mature, stable 5-8% growth | Cali (more upside potential), Bogotá (more stable) |
| Investor Type Best Fit | Income + Growth investors | Conservative, wealth-preservation investors | Depends on goals |
| Time Horizon | 5-10 years for optimal returns | 15-20+ years for optimal returns | Both viable, different timelines |
| Liquidity (time to sell) | 60-120 days | 60-120 days | Equal |
| Closing Timeline | 35-40 days typical | 40-50 days typical | Cali (slightly faster) |
| Safety for Investors | Very safe (tourist areas) | Very safe (corporate areas) | Equal |
| Best for Short-term (5-7yr) | Excellent (yield + appreciation blend) | Good (yield + appreciation blend) | Cali favored on yield |
| Best for Long-term (20yr+) | Very good (compounding upside) | Excellent (stability + appreciation) | Bogotá (lower volatility) |
Overwhelmed by the comparison? Chat with Mike for a personalized recommendation based on YOUR goals, timeline, and capital.
| YEAR | PROPERTY VALUE | GROSS RENTAL INCOME | NET AFTER MANAGEMENT | MAINTENANCE/TAX COST | NET ANNUAL INCOME | CUMULATIVE WEALTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $210,800 | $10,000 | $9,200 | $2,080 | $7,120 | $217,920 |
| 3 | $232,300 | $10,630 | $9,779 | $2,162 | $7,617 | $252,950 |
| 5 | $254,700 | $11,280 | $10,378 | $2,248 | $8,130 | $291,650 |
| 10 | $306,800 | $13,200 | $12,144 | $2,634 | $9,510 | $390,750 |
| YEAR | PROPERTY VALUE | GROSS RENTAL INCOME | NET AFTER MANAGEMENT | MAINTENANCE/TAX COST | NET ANNUAL INCOME | CUMULATIVE WEALTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $161,250 | $10,500 | $9,450 | $1,881 | $7,569 | $168,819 |
| 3 | $186,345 | $12,134 | $10,921 | $2,174 | $8,747 | $210,796 |
| 5 | $215,344 | $14,022 | $12,620 | $2,512 | $10,108 | $259,306 |
| 10 | $309,155 | $20,131 | $18,118 | $3,607 | $14,511 | $416,230 |
| YEAR | TOTAL PORTFOLIO VALUE | TOTAL ANNUAL RENTAL INCOME | ANNUAL APPRECIATION GAIN | NET ANNUAL RETURN (INCOME + GROWTH) | BLENDED RETURN % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $319,500 | $18,000 | $19,500 | $37,500 | 12.5% |
| 3 | $362,481 | $20,482 | $22,183 | $42,665 | 12.5% |
| 5 | $411,388 | $23,314 | $25,244 | $48,558 | 12.6% |
| 10 | $565,376 | $32,274 | $34,926 | $67,201 | 12.7% (stabilizes) |
Taxes, Legal Fees & Closing Costs
Total buyer closing costs in both Cali and Bogota run about 2% of purchase price (0.27% notarial fees, 0.67% registration tax, 1.0% beneficencia), plus $1,500-$4,000 in legal fees and optional 0.5-1% title insurance. Annual holding costs include property tax at 0.3-1.2% of cadastral value, insurance at $30-$80 per month, and 15% ganancia ocasional on profits if held 2+ years (ordinary income under 2 years).
| COST ITEM | CALI | BOGOTÁ | NOTES |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration Tax + Beneficencia | 0.67% + 1.0% | 0.67% + 1.0% | Departmental taxes, buyer pays, collected at the notary. |
| Legal Fees | $1,500-$3,000 | $2,000-$4,000 | Includes title search, contracts, closing. Bogotá slightly more thorough. |
| Notary Fees (buyer's half) | 0.27% | 0.27% | Notarial tariff, split with the seller. |
| Title Insurance | 0.5-1% | 0.5-1% | Optional but recommended. |
| Inspection/Appraisal | $300-$800 | $400-$1,000 | Optional. Recommended for properties >$200K. |
| Total Closing Costs | ~2% + legal | ~2% + legal | Buyer side. Commission and retención are paid by the seller. |
Capital gains tax: 15% ganancia ocasional on profits if property held 2+ years (the withholding at closing is a prepayment); under 2 years the gain is taxed as ordinary income. Consult accountant for exact treatment. Non-residents have different rules than residents.
The Bottom Line: Choose Your Path
Cali combines apartments at $60,000-$100,000 with 6-9% gross yields, while Bogota offers greater stability and a corporate tenant pool of 8,000-10,000 expats (Source: DANE and Camacol, 2025). These complementary markets allow investors to combine Cali's steady appreciation with Bogota's predictable 5-8% growth and institutional-grade rental demand.
The optimal move: own in both. Cali for income and short-term upside. Bogotá for stability and long-term appreciation. Split your capital, diversify your risk, maximize your returns across both markets.
Chat with Mike about your investment timeline, budget, and expected returns. He'll recommend the optimal mix of Cali and Bogotá properties for your specific situation.
Checklist · Before you sign a promesa
The 12 documents I check on every deal
Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.
Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
The building's or gated community's administración
From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
In the deed and on the cadastral record
Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
Declared before the notary in the deed itself
Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.
Where each document comes from
- Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
- Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
- Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
- HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
- Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
- Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
- Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
- Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
- Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
- Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
- Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
- Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office
Google · Preferred source
The full checklist is ready.
Add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google and all 12 documents show here, with where to get each one and a printable version. One click, no email, no call.
Who wrote this
Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.