Available NowLandFarmsHomesApartmentsCommercialSell Sign in ES
CALI · VALLE DEL CAUCA · COLOMBIA

Cali Real Estate 2026 Investment Guide.

Cali homes sell for about $85 to $250 per square foot, with Ciudad Jardín at the top and San Antonio and Santa Monica lower. Gross rental yields run 5 to 7%, buyer closing costs are about 2%, and a purchase closes in 45 to 90 days.

2.5M+
POPULATION 3RD LARGEST CITY
~7-8%
HISTORICAL ANNUAL APPRECIATION
$560K
MEDIAN PROPERTY PRICE
5–7%
GROSS RENTAL YIELDS

Key takeaways

  • The city ranks as Colombia's third-largest metropolitan area (~2.5 million population) with a unique market position: significantly lower entry costs than Medellín or Bogotá, but demonstrably higher annual appreciation potential in top neighborhoods.
  • Ciudad Jardín is the priciest neighborhood at $150–250 per square foot, while San Antonio ($90–140), Santa Monica ($85–130) and Pance Valley ($80–150) are the lower-priced options.
  • Property owners can choose between long-term residential leases (4-5% gross yield, stable 12-month tenants) or short-term tourist/visitor rentals (8-12% gross yield, managed occupancy and turnover).
  • Cali attracts 1.2 million international visitors annually (growing 8–10% year over year) and hosts 3,000–5,000 digital nomads on stays of 1–6 months, creating Colombia's second-largest short-term rental market behind Medellín.
  • Yes: appreciation is accelerating from a lower base, domestic investors are competing for stock, financing favors buyers, and the MIO transit system is concrete infrastructure rather than speculation.
The numbers behind it Ciudad Jardín ($150-250/ft²) averages COP 3-8B. Rental yields run 5-7% gross, and past appreciation has been around 7-8% a year (history, not a promise). Closing takes 45-90 days, and foreigners buy with the same title rights as citizens.

Checklist · Before you sign a promesa

The 12 documents I check on every deal

Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.

  • Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days

  • The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy

  • The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office

  • The building's or gated community's administración

  • From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site

  • Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad

  • Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro

  • In the deed and on the cadastral record

  • Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator

  • Declared before the notary in the deed itself

  • Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread

  • Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.

Where each document comes from

  1. Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
  2. Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
  3. Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
  4. HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
  5. Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
  6. Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
  7. Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
  8. Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
  9. Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
  10. Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
  11. Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
  12. Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

What Does the Cali Real Estate Market Look Like in 2026?

Cali is experiencing a transformational market boom driven by rapid price appreciation, unprecedented domestic investment demand, and rapidly growing international attention from both investors and lifestyle buyers. The city ranks as Colombia's third-largest metropolitan area (~2.5 million population) with a unique market position: significantly lower entry costs than Medellín or Bogotá, but demonstrably higher annual appreciation potential in top neighborhoods.

Cali's market is less saturated with foreign capital than Medellín, so foreign demand is still small. For a direct comparison, see our Cali vs Bogotá analysis. Domestic Colombian investors are already buying in emerging zones like El Peñón and San Antonio.

Key market facts:

  • Median property price: COP 2.2B (~$665K USD)
  • Annual appreciation in premium zones: historically around 7-8%
  • Gross rental yields: 5-7% long-term, 8-12% short-term professionally managed
  • Days on market: 45-90 days average (faster than Bogotá's 60-120 days)
  • Price per square foot: $100-$250 across Ciudad Jardín, San Antonio, and El Peñón
  • Closing costs: about 2% for the buyer (0.27% notary + 0.67% registration tax + 1% beneficencia) plus legal fees
  • Average transaction size: COP 1.5-3B (emerging middle segment driving volume)
  • Tourism arrival growth: 8-10% annually, 1.2M+ international visitors yearly
  • Rental occupancy (short-term): 60-75% in top neighborhoods year-round

How Much Does Property Cost in Cali by Neighborhood?

Cali's premium zones remain accessible to international buyers on modest budgets. Here's the comprehensive neighborhood-by-neighborhood breakdown:

NEIGHBORHOODPROPERTY RANGE (COP)USD RANGE$/FT²CHARACTERAPPRECIATION
Ciudad JardínCOP 3-10B+$907K-$3M+$150-250Most exclusive, 24/7 guards, established wealth, mature market~7-8% annually
Valle del LiliCOP 1.5-5B$454K-$1.5M$100-160Modern, family-friendly, new high-rises, strong infrastructure~7-8% annually
El PeñónCOP 800-2.5B$242K-$756K$110-160Emerging hotspot, trendy restaurants/galleries, gentrifying fast~7-8% annually
GranadaCOP 800-4B$242K-$1,210K$120-180Central location, walkable nightlife, culture, near Cristo Rey~7-8% annually
San AntonioCOP 500-2.5B$151K-$756K$90-140Artsy, bohemian, best restaurants, younger demographic, galleries~7-8% annually
Santa MonicaCOP 700-2B$212K-$605K$85-130Family-friendly, schools, parks, residential stability~7-8% annually
Pance ValleyCOP 1-3B$302K-$907K$80-150Nature-focused, weekend homes, eco-tourism, rural charm~7-8% annually

Ciudad Jardín is the priciest neighborhood at $150–250 per square foot, while San Antonio ($90–140), Santa Monica ($85–130) and Pance Valley ($80–150) are the lower-priced options.

What Are Rental Yields in Cali? Short-Term vs Long-Term Analysis

Cali's rental market is one of its strongest fundamentals, see our Colombia rental yields guide for city-by-city comparison. Property owners can choose between long-term residential leases (4-5% gross yield, stable 12-month tenants) or short-term tourist/visitor rentals (8-12% gross yield, managed occupancy and turnover). The city attracts 1.2M+ annual tourists, a growing remote worker/digital nomad community, and strong domestic business travel demand.

Long-term rental yields by neighborhood (annual rent as % of purchase price):

  • Ciudad Jardín:4-5% gross, COP 200-250M/year on COP 4.5-5B property
  • El Peñón / Granada:5-6% gross, COP 75-150M/year on COP 1.5-2.5B property
  • Valle del Lili:5% gross, COP 100-150M/year on COP 2-3B property
  • San Antonio:6-7% gross, COP 80-150M/year on COP 1.2-2.2B property
  • Pance Valley:5-6% gross (vacation rental averaging higher than residential)

Short-term rental yields by neighborhood (Airbnb, vacation rentals, weekly bookings):

  • Ciudad Jardín:6-8% gross (shorter season, premium pricing, smaller occupancy volume)
  • El Peñón / Granada:8-10% gross (high occupancy 60-70%, strong booking velocity, weekend/holiday peaks)
  • Valle del Lili:7-9% gross (business traveler demand, consistent bookings)
  • San Antonio:10-12% gross (highest demand, destination neighborhood, premium nightly rates)
  • Pance Valley:9-12% gross (weekend/holiday cabin premium pricing)
Rental Yield Comparison: Cali vs. Medellín vs. Bogotá (Long-Term + Short-Term)
Gross Yield %Market Comparison: Long-Term vs Short-TermCaliLong-Term5-7%CaliShort-Term8-12%MedellínLong-Term4-5%MedellínShort-Term6-8%BogotáLong-Term3-4%BogotáShort-Term5-6%Cali leads on bothlong-term stabilityand short-term upside

What's the Opportunity in Cali's Short-Term Rental Market?

Cali attracts 1.2 million international visitors annually (growing 8–10% year over year) and hosts 3,000–5,000 digital nomads on stays of 1–6 months, creating Colombia's second-largest short-term rental market behind Medellín. Airbnb yields in premium neighborhoods like Granada, El Peñón, and San Antonio generate 8–12% gross returns with average nightly rates of $40–$80 for furnished two-bedroom apartments, outperforming Bogotá and approaching Medellín-level demand (according to DANE tourism statistics, 2025).

Short-term rental economics by neighborhood (professional management):

Short-term rental as a forced appreciation play:Buy a COP 1B apartment in El Peñón with COP 8M/month short-term rental income (9.6% gross yield). The neighborhood has also appreciated on top of that rental income. This is why short-term rental investing attracts capital.

Is It a Good Time to Buy in Cali? Market Inflection Analysis

Yes: appreciation is accelerating from a lower base, domestic investors are competing for stock, financing favors buyers, and the MIO transit system is concrete infrastructure rather than speculation.

Property Types: What Should You Buy?

Cali's residential market segments into apartments (COP 3M–8M per m² depending on neighborhood), houses (COP 4M–12M per m²), fincas in the Valle del Cauca countryside ($80K–$500K), and pre-construction projects offering 15–25% discounts to completion value. For foreign investors, two-bedroom apartments in Granada, El Peñón, or San Antonio at $60K–$150K represent the optimal entry point, combining 8–12% rental yields, steady appreciation and high liquidity in a growing international market (Source: Camacol Valle del Cauca, 2025).

i.
ii.
iii.
iv.
v.
vi.

Cali Entry Ranges and Price per Square Foot by Neighborhood

For a $250K USD investment in Cali, historical patterns show property appreciation around 7-8% annually plus gross rental yields typically in the 5-9% (long-term) to 8-15% (short-term) range. Net of property management (20–25% of gross rent), administración, and property tax, investors should size expectations conservatively relative to gross figures, with Cali's lower entry prices and earlier-stage market offering a different risk-reward profile than Medellín.

ZONEENTRY RANGE$/FT²
Ciudad Jardín$907K-$3M+$150-250
Valle del Lili$454K-$1.5M$100-160
El Peñón$242K-$756K$110-160
Granada$242K-$1,210K$120-180
San Antonio$151K-$756K$90-140

Cali: Price Ranges by Neighborhood

The chart below shows price per square foot by Cali neighborhood:

Price per Square Foot by Cali Neighborhood
$150-250Ciudad Jardín$100-160Valle del Lili$110-160El Peñón$120-180Granada$90-140San Antonio$85-130Santa Monica$80-150Pance ValleyUSD per ft², ranges from the neighborhood table above

Historical Appreciation Trends: 2020-2026

Annual Appreciation Rate by Zone (2020-2026)
Annual %Neighborhood5%10%15%20%El Peñón~7-8%San Antonio~7-8%Granada~7-8%V. del Lili~7-8%C. Jardín~7-8%Pance~7-8%All zones have appreciated steadily.

Which neighborhood matches your strategy?El Peñón for growth, San Antonio for growth + rental, Granada for balanced, Valle del Lili for family, Ciudad Jardín for stability. We analyze your exact investment timeline, cash flow needs, and appreciation goals to recommend the neighborhood with optimal risk-reward for you.

Purchase Costs: Complete Breakdown for a COP 1.5B ($454K USD) Property

Total acquisition cost for a COP 1.5B ($454K USD) apartment in El Peñón or San Antonio runs approximately COP 1.54B ($466K USD) after all closing costs, which total about 2% of the purchase price: notarial fees (0.27%), registration tax (0.67%) and beneficencia (1.0%), plus legal fees ($1,800–$3,600) and the Certificado de Tradición ($15). Colombia charges no buyer transfer tax, making total acquisition costs among the lowest in Latin America.

COST ITEMCOP AMOUNTUSD AMOUNT (approximate at the current TRM)% OF PURCHASENOTES
Purchase PriceCOP 1,500M$453,600100%Starting point
BeneficenciaCOP 15M$4,5361.0%Departmental tax, collected at the notary
Registration TaxCOP 10M$3,0240.67%Departmental tax, collected at the notary
Notary Fees (buyer's half)COP 4M$1,2100.27%Notarial tariff, split with seller
Legal FeesCOP 6-12M$1,814-$3,6290.4-0.8%Your lawyer
Title Verification (Cert.)COP 5M$1,5120.3%Certificate of ownership history
Bank Fees (if financed)COP 15-30M$4,536-$9,0721-2%Loan origination, appraisal
TOTAL CLOSING COSTSCOP 40-46M$12,096-$13,9112.7-3.1%Total due at closing (excluding bank fees)
First 6 Months ExpensesCOP 40-50M$12,096-$15,1202.7-3.3%Condo fees, insurance, maintenance, property management setup

Summary:To buy a $454K property, budget about $478-483K total (~$12-14K closing + $12-15K initial expenses + purchase). If financing 50% (COP 750M loan), bank fees add COP 15-30M. Seller often covers 1-2% of closing as negotiation point.

Step-by-Step Buying Process for Foreigners

Foreign buyers in Cali complete the purchase process in 45–75 days from offer to escritura (deed transfer) at the Notaría, with total buyer closing costs of about 2% of the purchase price plus your lawyer. The six-step process, property selection, due diligence and Certificado de Tradición title search, signed promesa de compraventa, foreign investment registration with Banco de la República via Form 4, notarization of the escritura pública, and registration at the Oficina de Instrumentos Públicos, can be completed entirely remotely via power of attorney (Source: Colombian Civil Code, Law 1579 of 2012).

Ready to start? Ask for the timeline and costs for your target neighborhood and budget.

What Drives Appreciation in Cali's Real Estate Market?

Cali property appreciation is driven by four measurable factors: infrastructure investment including the Cali–Palmira highway expansion and MIO transit system upgrades, population growth of 1.2% annually in the metropolitan area, foreign buyer discovery as Medellín prices push value-seekers south, and peso-to-dollar dynamics that added 15–20% in dollar-denominated returns since 2022. These structural drivers suggest sustained appreciation through 2030 as Cali follows the trajectory Medellín established a decade earlier (Source: DANE demographic projections and Banco de la República exchange data, 2025).

Cali Market Factors

Cali's average price per square meter runs COP 3M–8M in premium zones. Cali has historically appreciated around 7-8% annually, broadly in line with Medellín and Bogotá, while rental yields of 5–7% exceed Medellín (4–5%) and Bogotá (3–4%). Cartagena offers higher short-term rental income (8–12%) but lower long-term appreciation outside tourist corridors.

FACTORCALI
Entry Price ($)$150-400K emerging
Annual Appreciation~7-8% historically
Rental Yield5-7% long, 8-12% short
Market MaturityEmerging, 3-4yr behind
Best ForGrowth + yield combo

Cali Neighborhoods: Market Overview

Cali's top investment neighborhoods span six distinct zones with prices ranging from COP 3M per square meter in emerging areas like San Fernando to COP 8M per square meter in premium Ciudad Jardín, with appreciation that has historically run around 7-8% annually depending on location and property type. The table below summarizes verified zones with price ranges per square meter.

NEIGHBORHOODS

Cali neighborhoods at a glance

Verified zones, price ranges in USD/m² (March 2026)

ZoneMunicipalityUSD / m²TypeKey feature
GranadaCali$1,400–2,400Dining / NightlifeGastronomic district, walkable
San AntonioCali$1,200–2,000Bohemian colonialHilltop colonial, café culture
El PeñónCali$1,800–3,000Premium residentialRío Cali, art galleries
Ciudad JardínCali$1,600–2,800Family luxurySouthern suburb, gated
PanceCali outskirts$1,400–2,400Country / FincasRural luxury, río Pance

Currency Hedging: COP/USD Dynamics for Foreign Investors

The Colombian peso (COP) moves against the dollar, which makes the exchange rate a strategic variable for foreign investors: entering during peso weakness lowers the USD cost, while a stronger peso later raises the USD value of the property.

Impact on returns:Property appreciating at Cali's historical rate of around 7-8% annually in COP terms will see its USD-denominated return reduced if the peso weakens against the dollar over the hold period, and increased if the peso strengthens. Currency movement is a real factor in total USD return and should be modeled conservatively rather than assumed in either direction.

Professional recommendation:Most foreign investors use the 50-60% cash + 40-50% COP peso debt approach. It hedges currency risk naturally: cash gains from peso strength, debt repayment benefits from peso weakness. You eliminate the need to make a macro currency call; you focus on real estate fundamentals (appreciation + yield). This is simplest for most buyers.

Colombia's 1991 Constitution (Article 100) grants foreigners equal property rights to Colombian nationals with no restrictions on residential or commercial ownership, full freehold title registered in your name through the escritura pública system. Foreign investment registration with Banco de la República via Form 4 protects your right to repatriate sale proceeds in foreign currency, and the constitutional protection has survived multiple government changes since 1991 without modification (Source: Colombian Constitution, Article 58 and Article 100).

Tax Residency:Property ownership does NOT automatically establish tax residency. You remain a non-resident for tax purposes unless you: (1) spend 183+ days in Colombia in a calendar year, (2) have a home in Colombia, or (3) have center of vital interests (family, work, business) in Colombia. As a non-resident, you pay: 15% ganancia ocasional on the profit when selling a property held 2+ years (ordinary income under 2 years), 0% on rental income (if you repatriate to foreign account), and standard income tax (5-37%) if you deposit rental income in Colombian bank. Consult a Colombian tax accountant to optimize your structure.

Deep Dive: Neighborhood Comparison Matrix

Cali's top investment neighborhoods span a wide price-and-return spectrum: Ciudad Jardín (COP 6M–8M/m², steady appreciation, lowest risk), El Peñón (COP 4M–6M/m², steady appreciation, strongest Airbnb yields), Granada (COP 4M–5.5M/m², best walkability), and San Antonio (COP 3M–5M/m², steady appreciation, highest upside). Each neighborhood suits a different investor profile based on budget, risk tolerance, and rental strategy preferences.

NEIGHBORHOODENTRY PRICEAPPRECIATIONRENTAL YIELDMARKET STAGEBEST FORRISK LEVEL
El Peñón$242-756K~7-8% historically6-7%Emerging (early)Growth investorsModerate (gentrification ongoing)
San Antonio$151-756K~7-8% historically6-7% (short-term 10-12%)Emerging (mid)Growth + yieldModerate (rapid change)
Granada$242K-$1,210K~7-8% historically5-6%Emerging-Mature (mid)BalancedLow (established nightlife)
Valle del Lili$454K-$1.5M~7-8% historically5-6%Emerging (early-mid)Family/ModernLow (developer-driven)
Santa Monica$212K-$605K~7-8% historically5-6%Emerging (late)Family, StabilityLow (residential, stable)
Pance Valley$302K-$907K~7-8% historically5-6% (vacation 9-12%)Nature/DevelopedLifestyle, VacationLow (established market)
Ciudad Jardín$907K-$3M+~7-8% historically4-5%Mature (saturated)Stability, Luxury, RetireesVery Low (established, safe)
Valencia$140-290K~7-8% historically5-6%Emerging (earliest)Early-stage growthModerate-High (speculative)

Key takeaways from the matrix:

  • Most development activity:El Peñón, Valencia (all zones have historically appreciated around 7-8% annually). Trade-off: higher risk, less mature market.
  • Best appreciation-yield combo (in line with the regional trend + 6-7% yield):San Antonio, Granada. These are the "Goldilocks" neighborhoods.
  • Most stable/lowest risk:Ciudad Jardín, Pance. Trade-off: slower appreciation, lower yields (4-5%).
  • Emerging opportunities (entry $140-290K):Valencia, San Antonio, El Peñón. These are where capital allocation is moving.
  • For income focus:San Antonio (10-12% short-term rental yield), Granada (8-10% short-term rental yield). Valle del Lili (5-6% long-term family rental).
  • Catastral data:Verify property recorded with cadastral authority (catastro) matches deed. Address, boundaries, square footage should align. Ensures property is registered correctly for taxation.
  • No environmental liens:Verify property is not in environmentally protected zone, wetland, or flood zone. Request environmental clearance from municipal authority.
  • Utilities & services:Verify water, electricity, sewage, internet are available and account is current. Request final bills to check for arrears or disconnection risk.
  • Municipal tax current:Request municipal tax (predial) receipt showing taxes paid current. Arrears transfer to new owner.
  • No pending legal actions:Verify no civil suits, embargos (liens), or criminal claims against property. Judicial queries are public and searchable.
  • Seller identity verification:Verify seller is legitimate owner (copy of cédula/ID), has authority to sell, and is not under guardianship or bankruptcy protection.

Tax Optimization & Wealth Structuring for Foreign Investors

Foreign property owners in Cali face three primary taxes: predial (property tax, 0.4–0.8% of cadastral value annually), income tax on rental revenue at 15% flat rate for non-residents after deductible expenses, and 15% ganancia ocasional on profits from sales of properties held 2+ years (ordinary income under 2 years). Strategic structuring including depreciation deductions, maintenance write-offs, and administración (administración fees) deductions can reduce effective rental tax rates by 30–50%, while the sale itself is taxed as ganancia ocasional (Source: DIAN tax code, Estatuto Tributario, 2025).

Non-resident vs Resident Tax Treatment

Non-resident (not spending 183+ days in Colombia):Ganancia ocasional on sale = 15% (properties held 2+ years). Rental income is not taxed in Colombia if you repatriate to foreign account (taxed in your home country instead). Property tax (predial) = 0.4-1.0% annually. This structure is attractive for foreign investors who don't plan to relocate. You benefit from the 15% ganancia ocasional rate and avoid Colombian rental income tax if funds leave the country.

Resident (spending 183+ days in Colombia or establishing vital interests):Profit on properties held 2+ years pays 15% ganancia ocasional; under 2 years it is taxed at ordinary income rates (19-37% by bracket). Rental income taxed at 5-37% depending on bracket, but expenses are deductible (mortgage interest, maintenance, insurance, management fees). Property tax = 0.4-1.0% annually. This structure is used by investors who relocate to Colombia for lifestyle or establish business. Higher tax rate, but expense deductions reduce net taxable income significantly.

Tax strategy should be planned before purchase, not after.We coordinate with specialized Colombian tax accountants to structure your investment optimally. Different property profiles (single vs portfolio, resident vs non-resident, long-term hold vs flip) have very different tax implications. Ask about your specific situation.

Critical Due Diligence Checklist for Any Cali Property

Critical due diligence for any Cali property purchase requires verification of seven essential items: Certificado de Tradición y Libertad (title history confirming continuous ownership for 20+ years), Certificado de Libertad (lien and encumbrance search), predial tax payment verification, estrato classification confirmation, POT (land use plan) zoning compliance, structural engineering report for buildings over 15 years old, and administración financial statement review. Budget $500–$1,500 for comprehensive legal due diligence with a qualified Colombian real estate attorney (Source: Colombian Law 1579 of 2012).

Get the Colombia Investment Brief

Regional pricing data, legal updates, and curated listings across Colombia, delivered to your inbox. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join a growing network of international buyers tracking the Colombia market
✓ No spam✓ Unsubscribe anytime✓ Market data included

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.

How we knowFigures as of November 6, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,237.83 COP per US$1, valid November 7, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently Asked Questions

Can foreigners buy property in Cali, Colombia?

Yes. Colombia has zero restrictions on foreign property ownership. Foreigners receive full freehold title with the same legal rights as Colombian citizens. Close remotely in 30-45 days.

What are rental yields in Cali?

Gross rental yields: 6-9% for long-term, 8-14% for short-term Airbnb in tourist zones. Ciudad Jardín and El Peñón deliver the strongest yields due to corporate and expat demand.

Is Cali a good investment in 2026?

Cali has historically appreciated around 7-8% annually. Infrastructure investment, growing digital nomad community, and undervaluation relative to Medellín make it one of Colombia's best emerging markets.

What are the best neighborhoods to invest in Cali?

Ciudad Jardín for established luxury. El Peñón and San Antonio for walkability and nightlife. Granada for modern apartments. Emerging: Valencia corridor and Los Cristales for highest appreciation potential.

What are the closing costs when buying in Cali?

Buyer closing costs: about 2% of purchase price (notarial fees 0.27%, registration tax 0.67%, beneficencia 1.0%) plus legal fees. No transfer tax for buyers. Typical timeline: 30-45 days from offer to registered title.