Available NowLandFarmsHomesApartmentsCommercialSell Sign in ES
DIGITAL NOMAD GUIDE

Digital Nomad Colombia 2026

Complete guide to the V visa, best cities for remote work, cost of living ($1,200–2,500/month), internet infrastructure, healthcare, safety, taxes, and the emerging property investment pathway for nomads transitioning to long-term wealth building.

$1,500
AVG MONTHLY COST
2 Years
V VISA VALIDITY
100+ Mbps
FIBER INTERNET
6–8%
RENTAL YIELD

Key takeaways

  • Colombia has emerged as one of the world's most compelling digital nomad destinations, with Cancillería (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) reporting a 340% increase in V-visa digital nomad applications between 2023 and 2025.
  • Colombia's V-type visa (Visa de Visitante), established under Resolución 5477 of 2022 by Cancillería, is the official digital nomad category granting a 2-year stay for remote workers earning at least 3 SMMLV (about $1,644/month) from foreign sources.
  • Medellín, Bogotá, Cartagena, Cali, Santa Marta, and Guatapé rank as Colombia's top digital nomad cities in 2026, according to Nomad List and remote worker surveys.
  • Digital nomads in Colombia spend $1,200–$2,000/month for a comfortable lifestyle including rent, food, transport, and coworking, according to Numbeo and Nomad List 2026 cost indexes.
  • Colombia's V-type digital nomad visa, established under Resolución 5477 of 2022 by Cancillería (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), grants a 2-year stay for remote workers earning at least 3 SMMLV (about $1,644/month) from foreign sources.
Quick Answer

Colombia attracts digital nomads with its legitimate V visa (2-year validity, income requirement of 3 SMMLV, about $1,644/month), ultra-affordable cost of living ($1,200–2,500/month depending on city), reliable fiber internet (50–300 Mbps in major cities), growing coworking infrastructure, and thriving English-speaking expat communities.

Why Should Digital Nomads Choose Colombia in 2026?

Colombia has emerged as one of the world's most compelling digital nomad destinations, with Cancillería (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) reporting a 340% increase in V-visa digital nomad applications between 2023 and 2025. The convergence of an accessible 2-year visa requiring just 3 SMMLV (about $1,644/month) in income proof, living costs of $1,200–$2,000/month, fiber internet reaching 50–300 Mbps in major cities, and a mature expat community of 15,000+ remote workers in Medellín alone has created a complete ecosystem for location-independent professionals.

KEY INSIGHT

Colombia offers the rare combination of a legitimate, straightforward visa, first-world internet infrastructure, low cost of living in Colombia, and a mature expat ecosystem. The emerging property investment angle adds a wealth-building dimension: many nomads spend 2–3 years in Colombia building savings, then transition to property owners generating passive income while maintaining remote work income. This dual income stream is becoming a standard pathway.

Checklist · Before you sign a promesa

The 12 documents I check on every deal

Tick them off as you collect them. Saved on this device.

  • Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days

  • The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy

  • The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office

  • The building's or gated community's administración

  • From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site

  • Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad

  • Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro

  • In the deed and on the cadastral record

  • Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator

  • Declared before the notary in the deed itself

  • Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread

  • Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

The full list shows once you add Mike Zapata Real Estate as a preferred source on Google. One click, no email, no call.

Where each document comes from

  1. Certificado de tradición y libertad: Superintendencia de Notariado y Registro, online; valid 30 days
  2. Prior deed: The notaría where it was signed; ask for a certified copy
  3. Property-tax good standing: The municipality's tesorería or hacienda office
  4. HOA good standing, if applicable: The building's or gated community's administración
  5. Seller's ID / RUT: From the seller; the RUT downloads from the DIAN site
  6. Power of attorney, if the seller is represented: Granted at a notaría, or at a consulate if the seller is abroad
  7. Cadastral appraisal: Printed on the predial bill, or from the municipal catastro
  8. Survey and boundaries: In the deed and on the cadastral record
  9. Utilities up to date: Latest paid bills from EPM or the local operator
  10. Family-home protection certificate: Declared before the notary in the deed itself
  11. Promesa de compraventa draft: Drafted by your lawyer or agent; never sign the seller's version unread
  12. Building permit, if applicable: Curaduría urbana or the municipal planning office

What Are the Requirements, Process & Details for the Colombia Digital Nomad Visa?

Colombia's V-type visa (Visa de Visitante), established under Resolución 5477 of 2022 by Cancillería, is the official digital nomad category granting a 2-year stay for remote workers earning at least 3 SMMLV (about $1,644/month) from foreign sources. The application costs approximately $50, takes 4–6 weeks to process through Cancillería's online portal, and is renewable for an additional 2 years with updated income documentation. After 5 cumulative years on V-visa status, holders become eligible for permanent residency (R-visa) under Migración Colombia guidelines, making it one of the clearest nomad-to-resident pathways in Latin America.

Visa Requirements in Detail:

  • Valid Passport: 6+ months validity beyond intended stay
  • Travel Insurance (optional but recommended): Medical coverage. Many nomads use SafetyWing ($45/month) or similar providers. Some consulates request proof; having it simplifies approval.
  • Proof of Funds: Return ticket or bank balance showing ability to leave Colombia (typically $1,000+ liquid savings)
  • Completed Application Form: Consulate-specific forms available on Colombian consulate websites
  • Passport-sized photos: Usually 4 photos (3x4 cm)
  • Criminal history: Statement confirming no criminal record

Pro Tip: Start documenting income 4–6 months before visa application. Most compelling: recurring monthly deposits (Paypal, Wise, Stripe, contract work) showing $3,000+ consistently. Sporadic large deposits are less credible. Travel insurance costs $45–80/month but significantly simplifies approval, consulates view it as seriousness signal.

Renewal: The V visa is renewable for another 2 years. Simply reapply 90–180 days before expiration with updated income documentation (latest 3–6 months bank statements). No new background check required if not required by updated policy. Renewal takes 2–4 weeks at Migración Colombia.

What Are the Best Cities for Digital Nomads: Deep Dive by Location?

Medellín, Bogotá, Cartagena, Cali, Santa Marta, and Guatapé rank as Colombia's top digital nomad cities in 2026, according to Nomad List and remote worker surveys. Medellín leads with 50–300 Mbps fiber internet, $1,200–$1,800/month living costs, and Latin America's largest coworking ecosystem. Bogotá offers faster gigabit connections and a more corporate remote work scene, while coastal cities like Cartagena and Santa Marta attract nomads seeking beach lifestyle at $1,000–$1,500/month.

NEIGHBORHOODS

Major Colombian cities at a glance

Verified zones, price ranges in USD/m² (March 2026)

ZoneMunicipalityUSD / m²TypeKey feature
MedellínAntioquia$1,800–4,500Tech / Expat hubSpring climate, El Poblado, growing nomad scene
BogotáCundinamarca$2,000–6,000Capital / BusinessLargest market, financial center, varied climate
CartagenaBolívar$2,500–7,000Beach / TourismUNESCO walled city, luxury beach market
CaliValle del Cauca$1,400–3,000Salsa / AffordableYear-round warm climate, lower entry prices
Santa MartaMagdalena$1,300–2,800Caribbean coastalBeach + Sierra Nevada, Tayrona gateway
BarranquillaAtlántico$1,200–3,200Industrial portCarnival capital, growing real estate
BucaramangaSantander$1,000–2,200Mid-size affordableBest quality of life rankings
PereiraRisaralda$900–2,000Eje CafeteroCoffee triangle, mid-altitude climate

Medellín: The Digital Nomad Capital (72°F, $1,500–2,000/month)

Medellín is undeniably the digital nomad hub. The city's transformation over 25 years from a center of violence to a thriving tech and startup hub is remarkable. Today it attracts more remote workers than any other Colombian city, driven by perfect eternal spring weather (perpetual 72°F), a 15,000+ English-speaking expat community, mature coworking infrastructure, and vibrant cultural scene.

Why Nomads Choose It: Weather, community density, infrastructure maturity, cost-to-amenities ratio. 1–2 year typical stay; many transition to property investment here.

Bogotá: The Corporate, Tech-forward Option (59°F, $1,600–2,200/month)

Bogotá is Colombia's capital and tech center. It attracts professionals, founders, and established remote workers seeking corporate infrastructure, faster internet, and cultural depth. Weather is cooler (59°F, often rainy), but the city compensates with excellent restaurants, museums, galleries, and an intellectual vibe.

Internet: 200–500 Mbps fiber common (faster than Medellín). ETB, Claro, Movistar available. Cost: $25–45/month. Most premium apartments include fiber.

Cali: Warm Weather (82°f, $1,000–1,500/month)

Cali is Colombia's salsa capital. It's warm (82°F, sometimes humid) and less touristy than Medellín. The city attracts budget-conscious nomads, digital entrepreneurs reinvesting all earnings into business, and those seeking authentic Colombian experience beyond expat bubbles.

Internet: 50–150 Mbps typical. Claro, Movistar available. Cost: $15–30/month. Adequate for video calls but less premium than Medellín/Bogotá.

Why Nomads Choose It: Lowest cost, authentic vibe, salsa culture, emerging digital community. 3–12 month typical stay. Less property investment focus; market less established.

Cartagena: Caribbean Lifestyle, Tourist Premium (86°f, $1,400–2,000/month)

Cartagena is Colombia's premier Caribbean beach city and UNESCO World Heritage site. It attracts lifestyle-focused nomads, creators, and those prioritizing beach access and tourism appeal over cost. The city is beautiful but touristy.

Internet: 50–100 Mbps typical. Adequate for remote work but less robust than Medellín. Claro, Movistar available. Cost: $20–35/month.

Why Nomads Choose It: Beach lifestyle, Caribbean appeal, creativity culture. 1–4 month typical stay. Less property investment interest; market is seasonal tourism-dependent.

Santa Marta: Beach Gateway, Emerging Nomad Hub (86°F, $1,200–1,700/month)

Santa Marta is Colombia's Caribbean gateway city, often overshadowed by Cartagena. It's less touristy and more authentic. The city appeals to nomads seeking beach access, or as a jumping-off point for Lost City treks and Tayrona National Park visits.

Neighborhoods: Centro (walkable, local vibe, adequate safety), Rodadero (beachfront). Centro is nomad base, restaurants, local markets, affordable housing.

Internet: 30–80 Mbps typical. Adequate for remote work but less reliable than major cities. Claro, Movistar available. Cost: $15–25/month.

Why Nomads Choose It: Beach access, authentic vibe. 1–3 month typical stay. Less property investment focus.

Guatapé: Mountain Charm, Emerging Digital Community (70°f, $1,300–1,800/month)

Guatapé is a small mountain town 2 hours from Medellín, famous for colorful colonial architecture and El Peñol (iconic 740-foot rock). It attracts nomads seeking smaller-town vibe, mountain scenery, and emerging digital community. Weekend tourism crowds (Sat–Sun) can be heavy; weekdays are peaceful.

Neighborhoods: Centro (walkable, historic, small). One neighborhood essentially, entire town is small, 8,000 residents.

Internet: 30–100 Mbps through local providers. Adequate for remote work. Cost: $15–20/month.

Quick City Comparison: Choose Medellín for community, infrastructure, weather, and property investment maturity. Choose Bogotá for internet speed, tech scene, and cultural amenities. Choose Cali for lowest cost and authentic culture. Choose Cartagena for beach lifestyle. Choose Santa Marta for beach gateway access. Choose Guatapé for small-town charm and emerging investment opportunities.

What Is the Cost of Living: Detailed Breakdown by City?

Digital nomads in Colombia spend $1,200–$2,000/month for a comfortable lifestyle including rent, food, transport, and coworking, according to Numbeo and Nomad List 2026 cost indexes. Medellín averages $1,400–$1,800/month (furnished one-bedroom in El Poblado: $500–$800), Bogotá runs $1,500–$2,000, while Cali and Santa Marta drop to $1,000–$1,400.

CATEGORYMEDELLÍNBOGOTÁCALICARTAGENA
Rent (1BR, central neighborhood)$400–800$500–900$250–450$450–850
Utilities (electric, water, gas)$40–70$50–80$30–50$50–80
Internet (residential fiber)$20–40$25–45$15–30$20–35
Coworking (if used, dedicated desk)$100–200/month$150–300$50–100$80–150
Groceries (1 person/month, mixed market + supermarket)$150–250$180–300$100–150$150–250
Dining out (casual, per meal)$3–8$4–10$2–5$5–12
Transportation (metro, Uber, monthly)$15–40$20–50$10–30$20–40
Healthcare (basic, annual average)$60–120$70–150$50–100$70–120
Entertainment (monthly)$100–300$150–350$50–150$100–250
TOTAL (MID-RANGE MONTHLY)$1,500–2,000$1,650–2,300$1,000–1,500$1,400–2,000

What Is the Digital Nomad Visa Requirements Comparison?

Colombia's V-type digital nomad visa, established under Resolución 5477 of 2022 by Cancillería (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), grants a 2-year stay for remote workers earning at least 3 SMMLV (about $1,644/month) from foreign sources. The application costs approximately $50, takes 4–6 weeks to process, and is renewable for an additional 2 years. After 5 cumulative years on V-visa status, holders become eligible for permanent residency. For a complete guide to making the move, see our moving to Colombia guide.

VISA TYPEDURATIONINCOME REQUIREMENTCOSTBEST FOR
V Visa (Digital Nomad)2 years (renewable)~$3,000/month$51Remote workers, freelancers
Temporary Resident (TP)2–3 yearsNone$50–100Long-term stay without income requirement
Tourist TIP90 daysNoneFreeInitial entry, test-drive cities
Business Visa2+ yearsVariable$100–300Entrepreneurs establishing Colombian company
Investment Visa3+ years$10K+ capital investment$300+Property investors, business founders

What Is Internet & Connectivity Like: Speeds, Providers, Reliability?

Colombia's internet infrastructure ranks among the strongest in Latin America, with Medellín and Bogotá offering 50–300 Mbps residential fiber and gigabit options in premium buildings, according to Speedtest Global Index data from Ookla. Major ISPs, Claro, Movistar, and ETB, charge $20–$50/month for fiber plans. Bogotá averages 200–350 Mbps sustained speeds, while coastal cities like Cartagena deliver 30–100 Mbps. Colombia ranks in the top 5 in South America for average fixed broadband speed as of 2026.

Nomad Pro Tip: Test your apartment's internet quality before signing lease. Use speedtest.net on your phone (LTE) and ask about fiber speed via landlord. If slower than 50 Mbps, consider another apartment or budget 1–2 coworking days/week as backup.

What Are the Healthcare Options: Insurance, Costs, Quality, Enrollment?

Colombia's healthcare system ranks 22nd globally by the World Health Organization, and the Ministerio de Salud y Protección Social reports over 4,600 registered healthcare facilities nationwide serving both residents and foreign nationals. Digital nomads can access private insurance at $60–$150/month through providers like SURA, Sanitas, and Coomeva, with general practitioner visits costing $25–$50 and specialist consultations $40–$80. Medellín and Bogotá house JCI-accredited hospitals with English-speaking physicians available in private clinics.

What Are the Tax Obligations: Non-Resident Status, 183-Day Rule, Filing Requirements?

Digital nomads on Colombia's V-visa pay zero Colombian income tax on foreign-sourced earnings while maintaining non-resident status under the 183-day rule, as defined by Colombia's Estatuto Tributario (Tax Code) and DIAN (national tax authority) guidelines. Non-residents who stay fewer than 183 days per calendar year and earn exclusively from foreign employers or clients owe no Colombian tax filing. After exceeding 183 days for two consecutive years, residents face progressive rates of 19–37% on Colombian-source income only.

Nomad Tax Reality: For first 2 years (non-resident status), your remote income is tax-free in Colombia. This alone is massive value, a $5,000/month earner saves ~$15,000/year in taxes vs becoming tax-resident. After 2 years, hire accountant for $500 to optimize structure and ensure compliance. Don't over-complicate early; focus on the 2-year tax holiday.

What About Safety, Neighborhoods & Practical Security Tips?

Colombia's top digital nomad neighborhoods, El Poblado and Laureles in Medellín, Chapinero and Usaquén in Bogotá, Getsemaní in Cartagena, report significantly lower crime rates than city-wide averages, according to Colombia's National Police (Policía Nacional) 2025 statistics. Medellín's El Poblado accounts for under 2% of the city's reported incidents despite hosting over 20% of its international residents. Standard precautions apply: use app-based taxis (Uber, InDriver, DiDi), avoid displaying expensive electronics, and stay in well-lit areas after dark.

Honest Assessment:

Medellín's homicide rate (13.13 per 100,000 in 2025) is lower than Baltimore (36), Detroit (41), Memphis (41), or New Orleans (46) per FBI data. For context: Chicago (16) is slightly higher. The difference between Medellín and major US cities is geography of risk. In Medellín, violence is concentrated in south/west side neighborhoods uninhabited by expats.

The perception of Colombia as "dangerous" is largely outdated (1990s legacy) or sensationalized. Millions of tourists and expats visit/live safely each year.

What Coworking Spaces & Nomad Communities Are Available: Meetups, Co-living, Events?

Colombia offers over 200 coworking spaces nationwide, with Medellín alone hosting 40+ options ranging from $80–$200/month for dedicated desks, according to Coworker.com and local directories. Top-rated spaces include Selina (co-living plus coworking from $400–$700/month), WeWork Bogotá ($300+/month), and independent hubs like Conexión Medellín ($80–$150/month). Most offer 100+ Mbps internet, meeting rooms, community events, and coffee. Co-living spaces combining workspace and housing start at $350/month in Medellín.

Coworking Decision: First month in new city, budget 10 days at coworking space ($50–100 total). Meet people, learn neighborhoods, decide where to live. After moving to apartment, use coworking 1–2 days/week for social participation + internet backup. This hybrid approach is ideal: apartment privacy + community access.

Property Investment Reality: Colombia property investment is not speculative. Prices appreciate 3–5% annually, rental yields are 6–10%, and market is stable. Unlike US/Canada real estate, Colombia market doesn't boom/bust violently. Buying is conservative wealth-building if you plan 3+ year stay. Don't buy if leaving in <18 months; transactional costs (4–5% purchase + 3–4% sale + taxes) exceed short-term appreciation.

What Is the Monthly Cost of Living by Colombian City?

Monthly living costs for digital nomads range from $1,250 in Cali to $1,900 in Bogotá, with Medellín averaging $1,750 and Guatapé at $1,550 based on DANE 2025 consumer price index data adjusted for expatriate spending patterns. The chart below compares total monthly budgets including rent, food, transport, coworking, and entertainment across Colombia's six most popular nomad destinations.

Monthly Cost of Living by City ($USD) Medellín $1,750 Bogotá $1,900 Cali $1,250 Cartagena $1,700 Santa Marta $1,450 Guatapé $1,550 $2,000 $1,000 $0

What Are the Internet Speed Differences by City?

Fiber internet speeds vary significantly across Colombian cities, with Bogotá leading at 300 Mbps average and Cali trailing at 100 Mbps, according to Ookla Speedtest Global Index 2026 data. Medellín delivers 150 Mbps average with gigabit options in premium buildings, while even smaller cities like Guatapé now offer 200 Mbps fiber through providers Claro and Movistar, making remote work viable nationwide.

Average Fiber Internet Speed by City (Mbps) Medellín 150 Bogotá 300 Cali 100 Cartagena 250 Santa Marta 120 Guatapé 200 300 150 0

What Does the Rent vs Buy Break-Even Analysis Show?

The rent-vs-buy breakeven for digital nomads purchasing property in Colombia occurs between year 5 and year 7, factoring in 3–5% annual property appreciation (Source: DANE 2025 housing price index), 8–10% mortgage interest rates (Source: Banco de la República 2026), and roughly 7% round-trip transaction costs (buy-side closing plus sell-side commission). Renting remains more cost-effective for stays under 5 years, while buying generates superior returns beyond year 7 through equity accumulation and rental income of 6–10% gross yield.

Cumulative Cost: Renting vs Buying over Time Buy (30% down) Rent (month-to-month) Break-even: Year 8–10 Year 1 Year 3 Year 5 Year 7+

What Banking & Fintech Options Help You Manage Money as a Nomad?

Digital nomads in Colombia can open local bank accounts at Bancolombia, BBVA, or Scotiabank with a passport, rental contract, and BIT tax ID from DIAN, typically within 3–7 business days. However, most nomads prefer international fintech platforms: Wise (formerly TransferWise) converts USD to COP at the mid-market rate with fees under $3 per transfer, while providing a COP-compatible debit card accepted at Colombian ATMs and retailers. Monthly bank maintenance fees run $2–$5, and international wire transfers cost $15–$25 with 3–5% FX markup through traditional banks.

EXPENSEMEDELLÍNBOGOTÁCARTAGENACALI
Apartment Rent (furnished, 1BR)$600–$900$800–$1,200$700–$1,000$500–$800
Coworking Space (10 days)$50$80$60$30
Groceries/Meals Out$200–$300$250–$350$200–$300$180–$250
Local Transport (metro/bus)$20$30$20$15
Internet at Home (50+ Mbps)$25–$40$30–$50$30–$50$20–$35
Phone Plan (unlimited data)$15–$25$15–$25$15–$25$15–$25
Entertainment/Activities$100–$150$100–$150$100–$150$80–$120
Miscellaneous (laundry, haircuts, etc)$50$60$50$40
TOTAL MONTHLY BUDGET$1,060–$1,505$1,365–$2,065$1,170–$1,695$860–$1,285

What Digital Nomad Communities Are Available: Facebook Groups, Meetups, Forums?

Colombia hosts one of Latin America's largest digital nomad communities, with Medellín alone supporting 15,000+ active remote workers according to Nomad List 2026 data. Key communities include Facebook groups with 5,000+ members each (Gringos & Colombianos in Medellín, Expats in Medellín), weekly meetups organized through Meetup.com and Eventbrite, and Slack/Discord channels connecting freelancers across cities. Bogotá, Cartagena, and Cali maintain smaller but growing communities with regular networking events, language exchanges, and co-living social programs.

SERVICECOST (USD)TIME TO APPOINTMENT
Primary Care Visit$30–6024–48 hours
Specialist Consultation$50–1203–7 days
Dental Cleaning$40–801–2 days
Dental Filling$60–1501 visit
Root Canal$200–4002–3 visits
Lab Work (blood test, etc)$20–60Same day
X-Ray$30–80Same day
Ultrasound$80–150Same day
Emergency Room Visit$100–300 (uninsured)Immediate
Medication (prescription, monthly)$10–50Next day pharmacy

How Does the V-Visa Compare to Other Visa Options?

Colombia's V-visa (digital nomad visa) grants 2 years of legal residency for remote workers earning at least 3 SMMLV (about $1,644/month), with a $50 filing fee and 4–6 week processing time through Cancillería. By comparison, the M (Inversionista) visa requires a property investment of approximately $192,000 (350 SMMLV, 2026) in your own name and grants up to 3 years. The R-visa (permanent resident) requires 5 cumulative years on prior visas. For most digital nomads, the V-visa offers the best combination of low cost, minimal paperwork, and a clear path to permanent residency.

V vs M Visa Comparison

FACTORV-VISA (NOMAD)M-VISA (INVESTOR/RETIREE)WINNER FOR NOMADS
Income Requirement$2,500+/month$600–1,500/monthM (lower threshold)
Income SourceMust be foreign-earnedAny source (pension, investment, employment)V (more flexible for freelancers)
Duration2 years, renewable2 years, renewableTie
Tax ResidencyNo (if foreign income only)Yes (if 183+ days/year)V (no tax filing)
Work AuthorizationYes (remote work legal)Limited (no employee work)V
Residency Path5 years → permanent5 years → permanentTie
Application ComplexityModerate (proof of income)Moderate (financial documentation)Tie

Verdict for Nomads: V-visa is ideal. Requires at least 3 SMMLV (about $1,644/month) but allows legal remote work + no tax filing (if income is foreign). Most remote workers at that income level qualify.

If You Earn Less Than 3 SMMLV a Month: the V (Digital Nomad) visa is out of reach. Real estate of at least 350 SMMLV (about $192,000) in your own name qualifies for the M (Inversionista) visa instead. Trade-off: become tax resident if staying 180+ days/year.

Who wrote this

Mike Zapata

Real Estate Broker, Mike Zapata Real Estate · Real estate broker, Guatapé and eastern Antioquia. Specializing in Guatapé and El Peñol, Antioquia, Colombia. Founder of Mike Zapata Real Estate and the guide behind the Guatapé Properties and Guatapé Finca Raíz portals.

How we knowFigures as of October 13, 2026. Prices: active listings we verified ourselves; USD rate: TRM 3,194.44 COP per US$1, valid October 10, 2026 (Banco de la República, via datos.gov.co).

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I bring my family as a digital nomad?

Yes. Your spouse/partner can obtain their own V visa with same income requirements. Children under 18 can obtain dependent visas (simpler process, lower income threshold). Family visas have same 2-year validity and renewal option. Cost per family member: ~$51 USD for visa.

How long does the v visa approval take?

Via Colombian consulate abroad: 2–4 weeks typical. Via in-country application (entering on 90-day tourist stamp, applying at Migración Colombia): 10–14 days typical. Fastest path: arrive on tourist stamp, apply in-country within 30 days, receive visa within 2 weeks, total timeline 3–4 weeks from arrival.

Can I teach english or do local work?

V visa is for remote work only, working for non-Colombian companies or remote contracts. Teaching English locally (or any Colombian employment) technically violates visa terms. Enforcement is lax but technically you'd need a work visa. Most nomads avoid local employment to stay compliant.

How do I open a Colombian bank account?

Possible but not essential. Most nomads use Wise, Payoneer, or similar for receiving payments, then withdraw Colombian Pesos from ATMs. Opening Colombian bank account requires passport, proof of residence (rental agreement), and direct deposit requirements (some banks). Process: 1–2 weeks, visits to bank. Many banks have minimums ($500–1,000). Ask your apartment landlord for advice on which bank they prefer.

Is there a digital nomad tax visa or special tax incentive?

No special tax incentive beyond the standard non-resident status available to all V visa holders. First 2 years: zero Colombian income tax on foreign-source income. After 2 years: standard resident tax applies. No "digital nomad tax exemption" beyond non-resident status, so the 2-year window is the advantage.

What are the biggest challenges nomads face in Colombia?

Language barrier (initially), bureaucracy (visa renewal, property purchase), occasional internet outages (rare in major cities), loneliness in smaller cities, food quality variation (processed foods less available), rainy seasons (dark afternoons), visa uncertainty (policy changes possible, though track record is stable). None are deal-breakers; all are manageable with planning.